KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

disform

English translation: not in agreement; in disagreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:disform (es gibt dieses Wort m.E. nicht - eher "nicht übereinstimmend")
English translation:not in agreement; in disagreement
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

16:00 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / bankruptcy
German term or phrase: disform
Damit haben das LG und das OG insgesamt disform entschieden.

reached different decisions?
David Wallace
United States
Fehler - "...were (not) in agreement"
Explanation:
It sounds like the author was looking for another word for "nicht übereinstimmend" and came up with a new and exciting word - "disform" - which I don't think exists or at least doesn't work in this context (the only similar word that come's to my mind is "mutate"). Perhaps the author was trying to think of the antonym for "konform" and didn't like what came to his mind, maybe "nonkonform" which also doesn't work here.

IMO he can only have meant either "(nicht) übereinstimmend". I would probably then rework the sentance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2004-07-02 19:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, didn\'t see your own suggestion - that seems right to me.
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your reasoning!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Fehler - "...were (not) in agreement"
Derek Gill Franßen
3Your solution
Dr. Kathleen Cross


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your solution


Explanation:
...depending on the broader context, but I can't think what else it might mean.

Dr. Kathleen Cross
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fehler - "...were (not) in agreement"


Explanation:
It sounds like the author was looking for another word for "nicht übereinstimmend" and came up with a new and exciting word - "disform" - which I don't think exists or at least doesn't work in this context (the only similar word that come's to my mind is "mutate"). Perhaps the author was trying to think of the antonym for "konform" and didn't like what came to his mind, maybe "nonkonform" which also doesn't work here.

IMO he can only have meant either "(nicht) übereinstimmend". I would probably then rework the sentance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2004-07-02 19:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, didn\'t see your own suggestion - that seems right to me.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
Thanks for your reasoning!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I think you're right in your analysis, i.e. antonym of konform. There's no entry for "disform" in Wahrig or the Duden.
6 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Good thinkin'
8 hrs

agree  xxxMichaelRS
13 hrs