KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

unter nachvollziehbaren Erwägungen

English translation: for understandable reasons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter nachvollziehbaren Erwägungen
English translation:for understandable reasons
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

22:45 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: unter nachvollziehbaren Erwägungen
Der Beklagte vertrat die Auffassung, dass eine derartige Zahlung nicht korrekt sei und forderte den Streitverkündeten auf, den Scheck zurück zu schicken. Dazu möchte sich der Zeuge XX unter nachvollziehbaren Erwägungen allerdings nicht zu verstehen.

If this excerpt looks familiar, it's because this last sentence has been giving me trouble since last night. Thanks for your help.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
for comprehensible reasons
Explanation:
ein weniger schreckliches Deutsch würde aussagen: aus verständlichen Gründen/Erwägungen - und schon ist es leichter, zu übersetzen. "Möchte sich nicht verstehen" ist noch viel schlimmer. Allgemein verständlich würde das wohl heissen: "möchte sich dazu nicht äussern". Viel Spass noch !
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
After some going back and forth with the client, we went with "for understandable reasons". All other replies were well considered, however. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for comprehensible reasons
swisstell
4for plausible reasons
Kim Metzger
4understandably
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unter nachvollziehbaren Erwägungen
understandably


Explanation:
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unter nachvollziehbaren Erwägungen
for comprehensible reasons


Explanation:
ein weniger schreckliches Deutsch würde aussagen: aus verständlichen Gründen/Erwägungen - und schon ist es leichter, zu übersetzen. "Möchte sich nicht verstehen" ist noch viel schlimmer. Allgemein verständlich würde das wohl heissen: "möchte sich dazu nicht äussern". Viel Spass noch !

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
After some going back and forth with the client, we went with "for understandable reasons". All other replies were well considered, however. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, or "for understandable reasons". I was thinking the exactly that about this sentence - it is one of the worst attempts I have seen at trying way too hard to sound "gebildet". :)
3 mins
  -> thanks, Yes indeed Derek. How horrible can one get with trying to be "sophisticated". (See also the continuation).

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unter nachvollziehbaren Erwägungen
for plausible reasons


Explanation:
Dazu mochte sich der Zeuge nicht zu verstehen. The witness, however, was not prepared to do so, for plausible reasons.

Erwägung = consideration, deliberation, reason

nachvollziehbar = transparent, plausible, conceivable, verifiable

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=291933&keyword=nachvollziehbar


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204