KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Bestreiten unterbleiben

English translation: A substantiated denial/contest is superfluous...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestreiten unterbleiben
English translation:A substantiated denial/contest is superfluous...
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

22:53 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Bestreiten unterbleiben
Ebenso ist falsch, dass das Pferd seit mehreren Jahren an einer Erkrankung des Vorderfussgelenkes leidet. Auch hierzu muss substantiiertes *Bestreiten unterbleiben*, da sich die Klägerin nicht der Mühe unterzieht, die angebliche Erkrankung zu beschreiben.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
A substantiated denial/contest is superfluous...
Explanation:
She (the plaintiff) is not trying very hard! This must be the defendant's attorney.
:)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
After going back and forth with the client, we went with "substantiated denials must come to an end." This is what they preferred. I would have preferred this particular translation. Na ja, thanks very much for leading me in the right direction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A substantiated denial/contest is superfluous...
Derek Gill Franßen
3contesting must not take place
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contesting must not take place


Explanation:
or: substantiated arguments must remain unstated

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A substantiated denial/contest is superfluous...


Explanation:
She (the plaintiff) is not trying very hard! This must be the defendant's attorney.
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
After going back and forth with the client, we went with "substantiated denials must come to an end." This is what they preferred. I would have preferred this particular translation. Na ja, thanks very much for leading me in the right direction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: good going, Derek
1 min
  -> Thanks, I can really see this attorney pleading in my mind's eye and it's no pretty sight! :)

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: A substantailly correct translation.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.