KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Streitverkündung

English translation: similar to impleading a third party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Streitverkündung
English translation:similar to impleading a third party
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

23:53 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Streitverkündung
Der Zeuge XX hat den Beklagten in einem, der Streitverkündung ähnlichen Verfahren in den Prozess einbezogen, so dass sich der Beklagte wegen des gleichen Lebenssachverhaltes auch in den Vereinigten Staaten zu verantworten hat.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
similar to impleading a third party
Explanation:
Or, if you care, "impleader." There is no direct equivalency as the question indicates. Bringing, after you are sued, a third-party in who you assert is _really_ the one responsible. You may ask how the witness does this -- the witness has provided, I intuit, the factual bases for "impleading" the third.
Selected response from:

xxxdesiderata
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the explanation, now I know what was meant here. The client also liked this translation very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1similar to impleading a third partyxxxdesiderata
4 +1brought him into the proceeding s by a process that is similar to a third party notice
Dr. Fred Thomson
3impleader/ compulsory joinder (AE); third-party ('Part 20') notice (BE)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Streitverkündung
similar to impleading a third party


Explanation:
Or, if you care, "impleader." There is no direct equivalency as the question indicates. Bringing, after you are sued, a third-party in who you assert is _really_ the one responsible. You may ask how the witness does this -- the witness has provided, I intuit, the factual bases for "impleading" the third.

xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the explanation, now I know what was meant here. The client also liked this translation very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: IMHO the witness is probably pursuing claims against another defendant in an American court and has impleaded the defendant of this (German) case. The attorney is arguing that US-lawsuit is pending (the defendant shouldn't have to go through this twice).
24 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Streitverkündung
brought him into the proceeding s by a process that is similar to a third party notice


Explanation:
Just slightly different phrasing.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
20 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impleader/ compulsory joinder (AE); third-party ('Part 20') notice (BE)


Explanation:
Note in the US the opp. = permissive joinder.

I agree with the other answers - only impleader in Eng. & Wales is crim. and not civ.


US/Pennsylvania website:
'Rule 2227. *Compulsory joinder*. (a) Persons having only a joint interest
in the subject matter of an action must be joined on the ...'

I lean towards comp. joinder as the Ger wording 'in den (*gleichen?*) Prozeß einbezogen'.

NB in GB: joinder as CO-plaintiff/ CO- claimant or CO-defendant in the SAME action.

Claimant -> sues Defendant & joins in Co-Defendant

A third party is added by the defendant in a SEPARATE TP action for a 'contribution & indemnity' in case the defendant loses and needs financial help.

Claimant -> sues Defendant who -> sues TP in sep. TP ('Part 20')proceedings



    Reference: http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/231/chapter2220/s2227.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188