KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Tatsachen vortragen...bekunden könnte

English translation: submit facts to which the witness could testify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tatsachen vortragen...bekunden könnte
English translation:submit facts to which the witness could testify
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

01:54 Jul 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Tatsachen vortragen...bekunden könnte
Darüber hinaus ist das Beweiserbieten der Klägerin unzulässig. Sie lässt keine Tatsachen vortragen, zu denen in der Zeuge Peters bekunden könnte.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
submit facts to which the witness could testify
Explanation:
I'm not at all sure about this, but it seems plausible. This loosely based on Dietl/Lorenz and Romain.

In addition, the plaintiff's proffer of proof is inadmissible. It does not permit facts to be submitted to which Peters could testify to as a witness.

in der Zeuge bekunden = als Zeuge aussagen?
Erbieten = to offer to do something, to proffer
Bekunden = testify, give evidence, depose


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-07-03 02:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: to which Peters could testify as a witness
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much!! I went with Kim's translation, though I do agree with Dr. Thomson that the "Sie" refers to the "Klägerin."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1She (or it) does not present any facts about which witness
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +2submit facts to which the witness could testify
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tatsachen vortragen...bekunden könnte
submit facts to which the witness could testify


Explanation:
I'm not at all sure about this, but it seems plausible. This loosely based on Dietl/Lorenz and Romain.

In addition, the plaintiff's proffer of proof is inadmissible. It does not permit facts to be submitted to which Peters could testify to as a witness.

in der Zeuge bekunden = als Zeuge aussagen?
Erbieten = to offer to do something, to proffer
Bekunden = testify, give evidence, depose


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-07-03 02:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: to which Peters could testify as a witness

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
Thank you very much!! I went with Kim's translation, though I do agree with Dr. Thomson that the "Sie" refers to the "Klägerin."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
5 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
She (or it) does not present any facts about which witness


Explanation:
can provide any information.
My take is slightly different than Kim's. I believe the "sie" refers to the Klaegerin.
Moreover, the Plaintiff's proffer of evidence is inadmissable. She/it doe not present any facts about which witness Peters can provide any information.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Kathleen Cross: Given the wacky German all round, I'd agree that the 'sie' probably refers to the Klägerin. But I guess you'll need largely to reformulate based on your understanding of the whole text/content.
7 hrs