KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Mitspracherecht

English translation: right of co-determination or representation or co-decision making


23:10 Jul 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Advisory Board, minutes
German term or phrase: Mitspracherecht
"Ziel des Unternehmens sollten eigene Verkaufsorganisationen oder Beteiligungen an bestehenden Unternehmen mit entsprechendem **Mitspracherecht** in den einzelnen bearbeitenden Ländern sein..."

Suggestions? RSVP. Cheers, Rob
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
English translation:right of co-determination or representation or co-decision making
Explanation:
Also right to have a voice in a matter (or in all matters)
Sometimes even: right of consultation.
Let your context be your guide.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input, but Fred's option comes up smelling roses the most. Cheers, Rob
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5right of co-determination or representation or co-decision making
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +3with a voice in decision-making
Olaf Reibedanz
3 +3[the right to] have a[n adequate] say in [matters]Meturgan
4 +1Right to share in decisionsxxxMichaelRS
3 +1right of say
margarete


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Right to share in decisions


Explanation:
... or with regard to (specifically) employees, which is not involved here, "co-determination".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-03 23:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or right to have one\'s say. As far as I know, this isn\'t a legal term of art in this situation. It gets more legalistic if you are talking about employees in Germany having their say in company affairs (Mitbestimmung = co-determination).

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Wow!
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with a voice in decision-making


Explanation:
:-)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Alle haben Einfälle, wahr?
13 mins

agree  hirselina: with a voice in decisions
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right of say


Explanation:
Might be a bit too political/legal in your context, but it it an alternative...

Need for Service
... recycling scenario. Paper is given away or sold and, by doing so, a company gives up the right of say in how it is handled. There is ...
www.wtdd.net/need_for_service.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-03 23:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it *is* an alternative I meant to say

margarete
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Alle haben Einfälle, wahr?
7 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[the right to] have a[n adequate] say in [matters]


Explanation:

The company’s aim should be to own sales organisations or to have participations in existing enterprises and having an adequate say in them, in the different countries, which should be dealt with individually.

Meturgan
Hungary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: So hab ich auch mitgesprochen.
3 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
7 hrs

agree  Sebastian Witte
9 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
right of co-determination or representation or co-decision making


Explanation:
Also right to have a voice in a matter (or in all matters)
Sometimes even: right of consultation.
Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input, but Fred's option comes up smelling roses the most. Cheers, Rob

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingrid

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: So hab ich auch mitgesprochen.
3 hrs
  -> Du hast also damit dein Recht ausgeuebt. Danke, Wenjer.

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Dietl/Lorenz agrees
7 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
9 hrs

agree  writeaway: as you say, context is determining...
20 hrs