KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Naturgewalt

English translation: force of nature


16:38 Jul 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Naturgewalt
Er wurde durch Naturgewalt getötet.
Klara Hurkova
English translation:force of nature
Explanation:
das Walten der Naturgewalten/Gottes the workings of the forces of nature/of God;
Collins

Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks! I think this fits (he was killed by lightning).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11force of nature
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +3killed by the forces of nature
Olaf Reibedanz
4act of God
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
force of nature


Explanation:
das Walten der Naturgewalten/Gottes the workings of the forces of nature/of God;
Collins



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks! I think this fits (he was killed by lightning).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Okay, Cilian - this one's yours....(added) Er, guilty m'lud....
1 min
  -> Hi David, I take it you're the person behind the hidden answer!? :-)

agree  Hermann
2 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
6 mins

agree  jerrie: force(s), definitely
9 mins

agree  Tanja Kaether
13 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
14 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Force majeure?
17 mins

agree  langnet: Wenjer, das wäre "höhere Gewalt", zu der auch Naturkatastrophen gehören, aber nicht nur ("Aufruhr", "Revolution" u.a.).
22 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
43 mins

agree  Christian
1 hr

agree  Sarah Downing
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
killed by the forces of nature


Explanation:
Perhaps...?

Na|tur|ge|walt, die <meist Pl.>: elementare Kraft [bestimmter Erscheinungen] der Natur (1).
© Duden - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch, 5. Aufl. Mannheim 2003 [CD-ROM].



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-05 16:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use the plural form \"forces\".

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
5 mins

neutral  David Moore: What, all of them??? Fat chance HE stood then....
10 mins
  -> Wenn schon, denn schon :-)

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
17 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
43 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act of God


Explanation:
He was killed by an act of God.
The traditional way of saying it.
--
http://www.lectlaw.com/def/a011.htm
ACT OF GOD - A natural event, not preventable by any human agency, such as flood, storms, or lightning. Forces of nature that no one has control over, and therefore cannot be held accountable.
--
http://www.pacificnews.org/jinn/stories/6.27/010115-act.html
Act Of God Or Hand Of Man? El Salvador Earthquake Creates New Wave Of Environmental Refugees



Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31