KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Audienzrichteramt

English translation: Summary Hearings Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Audienzrichteramt
English translation:Summary Hearings Office
Entered by: Ann C Sherwin

17:34 Jul 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Swiss law
German term or phrase: Audienzrichteramt
This is an office within the Bezirksgericht Zürich, but there is no helpful context, only that the office is one of two Appellees in a very complex action. Is the Audienzrichter a hearing examiner or Administrative Law Judge? Black's says these are the older and newer terms respectively denoting "generally, a civil service employee of an administrative agency whose responsibility is to conduct hearings on matters within the agency's jurisdiction." Can anyone familiar with the Swiss legal system comment on this and suggest a U.S. English equivalent? Thanks.
Ann C Sherwin
sole judge or judge sitting alone
Explanation:
German courts usually have more than one judge hearing a case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-07-30 18:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the cited court there is only one \"hearing judge,\" viz., the Audienzrichter. He hears summary cases, perhaps much like a justice or justice of the peace court in the US.
From Google:
Der Einzelrichter im summarischen Verfahren (Audienzrichter) am Bezirksgericht Zürich, hat nach Einsicht in das Begehren der gesuchstellenden Partei: ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-07-30 18:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"Summary Hearings Office\" or \"Summary Proceedings Office\"?
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Chambers Judge's Office (AE & BE)xxxKirstyMacC
4sole judge or judge sitting alone
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole judge or judge sitting alone


Explanation:
German courts usually have more than one judge hearing a case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-07-30 18:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the cited court there is only one \"hearing judge,\" viz., the Audienzrichter. He hears summary cases, perhaps much like a justice or justice of the peace court in the US.
From Google:
Der Einzelrichter im summarischen Verfahren (Audienzrichter) am Bezirksgericht Zürich, hat nach Einsicht in das Begehren der gesuchstellenden Partei: ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-07-30 18:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"Summary Hearings Office\" or \"Summary Proceedings Office\"?


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Thanks

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chambers Judge's Office (AE & BE)


Explanation:
ARA/Gerichtsschreiber (Sw.) = Court Registrar

'... are reminded that informal agreements or stipulations with counsel will not delay
a file being forwarded by the Clerk's Office to the *chambers judge* for ruling ...'



    Reference: http://www.baltocts.sailorsite.net/civil/motions_docket.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thanks. This term would have worked as well.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks. This term would have worked as well.