KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Referentenaudienz

English translation: first conference, preliminary hearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Referentenaudienz
English translation:first conference, preliminary hearing
Entered by: Gudrun Russo

04:04 Jul 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court rulings
German term or phrase: Referentenaudienz
It is a Swiss German legal term. The sentence at the end of a court ruling, section cost and compensation, reads like this:
Für die Referentenaudienz und die Duplik ist ein Zuschlag von 40% geschuldet.
Gudrun Russo
preliminary hearing
Explanation:
I have run into this term several times in various contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-07-31 04:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be called the first conference or the initial conference.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I also found first conference. Since first conference seems to be the more common term, I will stick with this.
Greetings from Washington, DC,
Gudrun Russo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
42-stage pre-trial reviewxxxKirstyMacC
4preliminary hearing
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary hearing


Explanation:
I have run into this term several times in various contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-07-31 04:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be called the first conference or the initial conference.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Thanks. I also found first conference. Since first conference seems to be the more common term, I will stick with this.
Greetings from Washington, DC,
Gudrun Russo

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2-stage pre-trial review


Explanation:
Idea is usual arbitration-type resolution of legal dispute. First stage: striving for a judicially-induced settlement. Second stage: the judge calls for exhibits & issues directions.

'Referentenaudienz durchzuführen und auf einen Vergleich hinzuarbeiten.
In der Regel wird die eferentenaudienz in zwei Teile aufgeteilt ...'



    Reference: http://www.gmaa.de/gvorbutz.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188