KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Wegbedinung

English translation: exclusion/disclaimer of warranty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wegbedinung
English translation:exclusion/disclaimer of warranty
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

12:00 Aug 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Wegbedinung
From a company's warranty conditions

Keine Gewährleistungsansprüche bestehen (Wegbedingung aller Garantien und Sachgewährleistungsansprüche), wenn der Mangel .....

There then follows a long list of get-out clauses!

All help gratefully received
Louise Mawbey
Germany
exclusion/disclaimer of warranty
Explanation:
warranty shall be void if .....
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3exclusion/disclaimer of warrantyIngrid Blank
5exclusionAnne Gillard-Groddeck
5conditions for exclusion of
Roland Grefer
4Disclamatory provision
Dr. Fred Thomson
4inclusion of a disclaimer
EdithK
3grounds/justification for non-compliance with...
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inclusion of a disclaimer


Explanation:
see text in both languages


    Reference: http://www.gaccom.org/GCD-ProductLiabilityGermanMemo.pdf
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Andrew Read: I thought that to start with, but think that "suspension of" fits better in most instances on google, and in this one. See my answer below...
9 mins
  -> Thanks, I was just pointing to the website which is in two languages but it's a disclaimer though the sentence should be rephrased.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grounds/justification for non-compliance with...


Explanation:
I've not seen this before - from googling, all the refs are .ch ones. From the various examples there, it seems to mean this, but I can't think if there's a neater way of saying it.

My confidence as to the meaning is v high, but there could be a better way of saying it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-08-01 12:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another good way of phrasing it could be \"suspension of\". This could work well in the following example, from:
http://www.black-sheep-consulting.ch/4437/6802.html

Die nachfolgenden allgemeinen Geschäftsbedingungen der Firma black sheep consulting gelten für alle Kundenverbindungen mit der black sheep consulting sofern nicht unter ausdrücklicher Wegbedingung der vorliegenden AGB etwas anderes schriftlich vereinbart wurde.

[unless there it has been expressly agreed that ... will be suspended/will not apply]

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disclamatory provision


Explanation:
Thus, disclamatory provision for all xxxx
Or: provision disclaiming al xxxx
This is what is mean and this is a neat way of saying. The term is used regularly in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-08-01 12:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could say \"disclaiming provision,\" but \"disclamatory provision\" is the term of art.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exclusion/disclaimer of warranty


Explanation:
warranty shall be void if .....

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Gillard-Groddeck
20 mins

agree  EMatt
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Swiss term; see: www.advocat.ch/de/img/pdf/Haftung.pdf
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exclusion


Explanation:
See:


Britvic Soft Drinks and others v Messer UK Ltd and another [2002] 2 All ER (Comm) 321

[2002] EWCA Civ 548

COURT OF APPEAL, CIVIL DIVISION
THORPE, MANCE LJJ AND NEUBERGER J
19 MARCH, 30 APRIL 2002

Sale of goods – Implied condition as to fitness – Implied condition as to satisfactory quality – Exclusion of implied terms – Contract for supply of carbon dioxide – Contract warranting purity of carbon dioxide no less than that laid down in relevant British Standard – Contract excluding all other implied warranties – Carbon dioxide contaminated with benzene – Whether contractual reference to British Standard establishing undertaking of suitability – Whether exclusion clause reasonable – Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977, Sch 2.


Not really for points as others have brought this up above


Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wegbedingung
conditions for exclusion of


Explanation:
"bedingen" is a somewhat dated reflexive verb, quite often used in the context "sich etwas bedingen", meaning to stipulate something or to make something a condition. "Wegbedingen" therefore stipulates something 'should go away,' or be excluded. "Wegbedingung" is the corresponding noun.

Roland Grefer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish