KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Erbringung von Wahlleistungen

English translation: s.u.


13:39 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / vertrag/medical
German term or phrase: Erbringung von Wahlleistungen
Das Krankenhaus kann die Erbringung von Wahlleistungen sofort vorübergehend einstellen, soweit und solange dies für die Erbringung der allgemeinen Krankenhausleistungen gegenüber anderen Patienten erforderlich wird;
smokecat
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
The hospital can immediately temporarily suspend delivery of elective services, if and so long as this is necessary for the delivery of general services to other patients.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 24 mins (2004-08-02 18:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Harald, a better term than \"elective\" is \"optional.\" If you prefer this term, just make the substitution.
I suspect that I chose \"elective\" because we do speak of \"elective surgery,\" which is of course a service. However, there is no reason why \"optional\" or even possibly \"peripheral\" could not work well in your context.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s.u.
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 +1Another shotDavid Moore
3 -1delivery of elective services
Dr Andrew Read


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
The hospital can immediately temporarily suspend delivery of elective services, if and so long as this is necessary for the delivery of general services to other patients.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 24 mins (2004-08-02 18:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Harald, a better term than \"elective\" is \"optional.\" If you prefer this term, just make the substitution.
I suspect that I chose \"elective\" because we do speak of \"elective surgery,\" which is of course a service. However, there is no reason why \"optional\" or even possibly \"peripheral\" could not work well in your context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Erika.

neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Elective services does not match the German meaning (see: www.lbv.bwl.de/fachlichethemen/beamte/beihilfe/wahlleistung... When you search for 'optional services' you get the appropriate references!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Harald.

agree  gangels
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Klausd.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Another shot


Explanation:
Clearly this is the wording of part of a health services agreement, and the whole of its meaning has IMO yet to be adequately expressed. Here is my effort:
"The hospital is entitled to suspend the provision of optional services immediately on a temporary basis as soon as and to the extent that this becomes necessary to enable provision of general hospital facilities to other patients".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Excellent - I think that implication of "in order to" is important. You phrased it beautifully!
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
delivery of elective services


Explanation:
Further context would be useful, but I'm guessing it means "elective services", i.e. those the patient can opt for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-02 13:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The hospital can immediately set up facilities for providing elective services, insofar as and providing that these are required for the provision of general hospital services for other patients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-08-02 14:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See my note below! I translated \"einstellen\" incorrectly! <:-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-08-02 14:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to asker:

I would prefer \"optional services\" to \"service options\" - the emphasis is back to front, IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 1 min (2004-08-04 11:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to asker\'s question:
\"service options\" is certainly an English term, but IMO it could put the emphasis in slightly the wrong place. It suggests extra add-ons or variances you can have to the main services, where as \"optional services\" suggests extra services, in addtion to the main services.

In your context, there may be little difference, and if \"Wahlleistungen\" just means, say, upgrading to a private room, or having a more comfortable bed, then you could well be right to stick with \"service options\".

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxAWa: "sofort vorübergehend einstellen" means to immediately stop the delivery of elective services for the time being/temporarily. So the hospital can stop providing elective services for some time if this is necessary to maintain general services.
14 mins
  -> Oh God - you're right. I was concentrating on the word "Wahlleistungen" and for some reason translated "einstellen" wrong - I've got caught out by the word before on occasion. Post your suggestion as an answer and get the points! :-0