KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Reg.-Gericht

English translation: registration court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reg.-Gericht
English translation:registration court
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

03:00 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Reg.-Gericht
This is a general question. The following is noted on a website. Everywhere I checked this was not translated. Should it be? And if yes how?

Reg.-Gericht: XXX
Hdl.-Reg.-Nr. XYZ12 Commercial Register No. XYZ12 ??
Steuer-Nr.: 1234567 Tax Number: 1234567 ???
USt-ID-Nr.: 98765 VAT ID no.:98765 ???
margarete
United States
registration court
Explanation:
companies register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-03 03:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@optovision: Registration Court: Local Court in Stuttgart Commercial Register HRB-Nr. ... Registration
Court: Local Court in Stuttgart Commercial Register HRB-Nr. ...
www.dekra.de/dekra/show.php3?& id=1564&nodeid=1564&_language=en - 36k -

confirmed by Schäfer and Dietl/Lorenz

. It is registered with the Heidelberg registration
court (\'Registergericht\') HRB No. 82. VAT Registration ...
www.heidelbergcement.com/html/e/page.asp?pageID=191 - 29k -
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks Ingrid and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1registration courtIngrid Blank
4Registry Court
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +1Registtrierungs Gericht = Registering Court of Court of Registry
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registration court


Explanation:
companies register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-03 03:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@optovision: Registration Court: Local Court in Stuttgart Commercial Register HRB-Nr. ... Registration
Court: Local Court in Stuttgart Commercial Register HRB-Nr. ...
www.dekra.de/dekra/show.php3?& id=1564&nodeid=1564&_language=en - 36k -

confirmed by Schäfer and Dietl/Lorenz

. It is registered with the Heidelberg registration
court (\'Registergericht\') HRB No. 82. VAT Registration ...
www.heidelbergcement.com/html/e/page.asp?pageID=191 - 29k -


Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Thanks Ingrid and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  optovision: registratin office (Sorry, see http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller)
3 mins
  -> sorry, but you are wrong -both Schäfer and Dietl/Lorenz confirm registration court

agree  Christian
1 hr

agree  Lydia Molea
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registtrierungs Gericht = Registering Court of Court of Registry


Explanation:
According to many Googles things are recorded at this place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-03 03:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No \"of\" but \"or\" Only one \"t\"
In the US, this would probably be the Clerk and Recorders Office or the Registration Office.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: OR "Court where company registered" - as Fred says, we'd have a different system outside Gmny anyway, so there's not a direct equivalent in English.
1 day9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registry Court


Explanation:
You don't neccessarily HAVE to translate it, seeing as how it is a German court anyway. If a person actually wanted to use this information, that person will probably already know what is meant.

On the other hand, I find it detracts from the overall form of a translation to leave information in the original language that can be easily translated. In your example "XXX" will most likely be the name of a city, showing the reader that this Registry is located in Germany.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 31 mins (2004-08-03 12:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or wherever else it happens to be located. ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728