KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

übersteigend

English translation: more than


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:übersteigend
English translation:more than
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

13:14 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: übersteigend
"Die Beklagte schätzt den Streitwert auf CHF 100'000 übersteigend."

Does this mean that the defendant believes that the amount of CHF 100,000 is excessive, or that the amount is in excess of CHF 100,000?
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
more than...
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! Just needed a bit of confirmation to ease my confused mind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6more than...
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +2to exceed/ be in excess of
roneill


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
übersteigend
more than...


Explanation:
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
Thanks! Just needed a bit of confirmation to ease my confused mind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min
  -> Danke.

agree  Victor Dewsbery
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alexander Onishko
5 mins
  -> Spasibi.

agree  Valeria Francesconi
13 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  Orla Ryan
14 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  avantix
24 mins
  -> Dank u.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
übersteigend
to exceed/ be in excess of


Explanation:
The defendant estimates the amount to be in excess of CHF 100,000

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
8 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: or to exceed CHF 100,000
12 mins