KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

einem Antrag Folge geben

English translation: to grant a petition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einem Antrag Folge geben
English translation:to grant a petition
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

14:12 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: einem Antrag Folge geben
von einem Bescheid eines österreichischen Bundesministeriums.

Der Bundesminister für ABC gibt gemäß §007 BGBI dem Antrag der Firma QQQ Folge und anerkennt ......
Melanie Nassar
United States
the petition is granted
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-03 14:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in: \"The minister ... grants QQQ\'s petition...\".
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Derek, and all those agrees too, for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the petition is granted
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +1accepts XXX's proposal/bidmckinnc


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accepts XXX's proposal/bid


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
10 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the petition is granted


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-03 14:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in: \"The minister ... grants QQQ\'s petition...\".

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
Thank you, Derek, and all those agrees too, for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
22 mins
  -> Thanks Fred.

agree  avantix
22 mins
  -> Thanks avantix.

agree  Orla Ryan
27 mins
  -> Thanks Orla.

agree  Hans G. Liepert
52 mins
  -> Thanks Hans.

agree  wrtransco
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mag.