KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Entschädigungsrechtsänderungsgesetz

English translation: Amendment to the [Expropriation] Compensation Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entschädigungsrechtsänderungsgesetz
English translation:Amendment to the [Expropriation] Compensation Act
Entered by: swisstell

19:43 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Schadenausgleichsangelegenheit
German term or phrase: Entschädigungsrechtsänderungsgesetz
still a hangover from the reunification and prior expropriations. There probably is an official translation for this of which I am not aware. Can you enlighten me?
(Amending Law for Indemnification Rights??)
swisstell
Italy
Amendment to the [Expropriation] Compensation Act
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Amendment to the [Expropriation] Compensation Actgangels
3Amended Law on Reparations or Amended Law on Indemnification
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entschädigungsrechtsänderungsgesetz
Amended Law on Reparations or Amended Law on Indemnification


Explanation:
Or: Law Amending the Law on Reparations
Or: Law Amending the Law On Reparations Law

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amendment to the [Expropriation] Compensation Act


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
thank you both.