KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Präsident des Landgerichts

English translation: chief presiding judge of the regional court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Präsident des Landgerichts
English translation:chief presiding judge of the regional court
Entered by: Ann C Sherwin

10:05 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Judgement
German term or phrase: Präsident des Landgerichts
Is it correct to say "President of the Regional Court XXX"?
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
chief presiding judge of the regional court
Explanation:
Just another option. Romain gives "chief presiding judge" as an option for Gerichtspräsident, along with "president of the court."
Selected response from:

Ann C Sherwin
Grading comment
Thank you, Ann and Margaret. Your answer was most helpful.

Thanks to all the others, too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1President of the District Court
Klaus Lauble
3 +1chief presiding judge of the regional court
Ann C Sherwin
4Yes... or "district court"
Dr Andrew Read
2President of the District Court
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Präsident des Landgerichts
President of the District Court


Explanation:
Lt. Eurodicautom ist Landgericht District Court.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Klaus Lauble
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: You beat me by a second!
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Präsident des Landgerichts
Yes... or "district court"


Explanation:
Yes but I would normally add (Landgericht) in brackets after the first mention of it. "District court" may be even better.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Präsident des Landgerichts
President of the District Court


Explanation:
according to Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-04 10:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rather \"Presiding Judge\" in this specific case

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Präsident des Landgerichts
chief presiding judge of the regional court


Explanation:
Just another option. Romain gives "chief presiding judge" as an option for Gerichtspräsident, along with "president of the court."

Ann C Sherwin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you, Ann and Margaret. Your answer was most helpful.

Thanks to all the others, too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks: (or President) The German Auswärtiges Amt recommends 'regional court' - the problem with 'district court' is that it means so many different courts in different countries, and is sometimes used for Amtsgericht to.
2 hrs