KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

erklaert.....fuer sich

English translation: Partner declares on its own behalf and on behalf of its legal successors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der Partner (Firmenname) erklärt für sich und seine Rechtsnachfolger
English translation:Partner declares on its own behalf and on behalf of its legal successors
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:35 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: erklaert.....fuer sich
Der Gesellschafter [Firma X] in seiner Eigenschaft als Gesellschafter der [Firma Y] erklaert für sich und seine Rechtsnachfolger, dass....

"declares to itself" sounds odd to me in English. Is there a better expression I could use? TIA.
markj
partner declares on its own behalf and on behalf of its legal successors
Explanation:
, Partner hereby declares on its own behalf and on ...
www.verisign.com/repository/agree_webhost.html - 57k - 3 Aug 2004
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5partner declares on its own behalf and on behalf of its legal successorsIngrid Blank
4 +5declares on behalf of himself
Christian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
declares on behalf of himself


Explanation:
one option

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osleidys Rendon
1 min

agree  xxxNicole_BC
4 mins

agree  xxxtnkw: declares for himself and for his legal successors [Köbler Rechtsenglisch]
10 mins
  -> Yes, I think "for" can be used as a synonym for "on behalf of" here.

agree  Lydia Molea
13 mins

agree  Armorel Young: reminds me of the baptism service: ".....these questions which you must answer for yourselves and for this child" (but perhaps I have an obscure turn of mind)
25 mins
  -> Who would have thought that baptism service and law had something in common? ;-)

neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: This wouldn't be correct, unless there is a "der" missing before "[Firma X]". In the question the partner seems to be the company X acting in its role as partner of the company Y (IMHO).//See: http://www.google.de/search?q="The company declared that"
1 hr
  -> I agree with you. That's what I thought, too. However, I don't think that the inanimate "Firma" can declare something. It is the person behind the "Firma" who can declare something on behalf of it, so either "himself" or "herself".

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
partner declares on its own behalf and on behalf of its legal successors


Explanation:
, Partner hereby declares on its own behalf and on ...
www.verisign.com/repository/agree_webhost.html - 57k - 3 Aug 2004

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 mins

agree  swisstell
18 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
42 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, considering the partner seems to be a company, unless there is a "der" missing before "[Firma X]", in which case Christian would be right (IMHO).
54 mins

agree  Christine Lam
5 hrs