KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Anzeige (here)

English translation: Yes, are likely to face prosecution


10:54 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Swiss law
German term or phrase: Anzeige (here)
Just a press release saying that XXX holiday company's staff were commended by the police for checking the ID of minors trying to buy booze. 1/3 of outlets failed to do this, though, and

"Diese [the naughty bars and stores] müssen nun mit einer Anzeige rechnen."

Would it be okay to say "are likely to face prosecution"?
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
English translation:Yes, are likely to face prosecution
Explanation:
müssen mit einer Anzeige rechnen - are likely to face prosecution
Would also be my option.
Selected response from:

Christian
Grading comment
Had to go for this one. It wasn't an overly legal document anyway - just a press release from a company that was in the clear, and "to be reported" etc wouldn't work as my previous context showed the whole anti-booze operation had been mounted by the police, so the police couldn't "report" the outlets concerned to themselves! "Citation" is not common in the UK, so couldn't go for that. Thanks everyone. (But will not put "prosecution" in the glossary.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Yes, are likely to face prosecution
Christian
4 +4report (someone to the /policeauthorities
Textklick
4 +1citation
Dr. Fred Thomson
4prosecution/trialed/suedstelauso
4prosecution
Terence Ajbro
2legal proceedings
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prosecution


Explanation:
This should work here.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Yes, are likely to face prosecution


Explanation:
müssen mit einer Anzeige rechnen - are likely to face prosecution
Would also be my option.

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Had to go for this one. It wasn't an overly legal document anyway - just a press release from a company that was in the clear, and "to be reported" etc wouldn't work as my previous context showed the whole anti-booze operation had been mounted by the police, so the police couldn't "report" the outlets concerned to themselves! "Citation" is not common in the UK, so couldn't go for that. Thanks everyone. (But will not put "prosecution" in the glossary.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
7 mins

agree  Barbara Cashin
8 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
34 mins

agree  avantix
36 mins

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: This is the usual way to express it, although Chris' "report" may be more correct.
7 hrs

neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: An "Anzeige" doesn't always lead to prosecution (see, for example, under "Versicherungen führen eigene Betrugsstatistik" at: http://www.werner-ruegemer.de/PKS_REP7.htm), but it is splitting hairs. ;-)
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
report (someone to the /policeauthorities


Explanation:
Facing prosecution is O.K. but to split hairs: (from Duden/Oxford) "gegen jmdn. [eine] Anzeige [wegen etw.] erstatten report sb. to the police/the authorities [for sth.]; jmdn./etw. zur Anzeige bringen (Amtsspr.) report sb./sth. to the police/the authorities.

Wenn Du damit nicht einverstanden bist werde ich Dich anzeigen ;-)


Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: is another distinct possibility, but hard to say without more exact context
4 mins
  -> Cheers. A bit hair-splitty but IMO it's "can be expected to be reported...(at which stage they would face prosecution)

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: a 'shopping' to the police. Run in - as at Eng. schools - works as a verb and not really as a noun: run-in.
53 mins
  -> Cheers. Suppose you could also say "could face getting grassed on" ;-)

agree  Margaret Marks: Yes, will be reported to the police.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Margaret

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, this is definately what is meant - the police will then decide if they want to make further inquiries into the matter or send it to the DA's office which will then decide to make their own inquiries, prosecute the offenders or close the case.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Derek

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
legal proceedings


Explanation:
is one way that Dietl/Lorenz puts it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-06 10:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"prosecution\" denotes a criminal case, your context sounds like they would have to pay a fine in the first instance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-06 11:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

face the risk of being reported to the authorities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-06 11:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt suggests \"to face charges\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: IMHO Anzeige is equivalent to Strafanzeige, so "are likely to face prosecution" should be OK. Nobody knows what the outcome/penalty will be, though (most probably a fine imposed as a result of prosecution).
4 mins
  -> O-Ton Duden = "Meldung einer strafbaren Handlung an eine Behörde"

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prosecution/trialed/sued


Explanation:
it depends whether you want to use a noun or a verb

stelauso
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
citation


Explanation:
This would be the correct term used in the US. We ordinary peole call it a ticket, but we lawyers and policemen call it a citation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-08-06 12:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also called a \"complaint,\" especially if instigated by a non-policeperson.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-08-06 12:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These miscreants must now expect to receive a citation or ticket.
In the US one can often go down to the police station or court and pay a fine. In such case there is no prsecution or other legal proceedings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-08-06 13:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you think that this refers to someone reporting some nefaious activity to the police, then the reporter signs a \"complaint,\" whereupon the police issue a citation or ticket.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: Correct, citation is the first stage, procecution follows later
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Manfred. Apparently only you and I know this.