KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

rechtlich selbstständige Handlungen

English translation: (legally) distinct and independent criminal acts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rechtlich selbstständige Handlungen
English translation:(legally) distinct and independent criminal acts
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

20:53 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal indictment
German term or phrase: rechtlich selbstständige Handlungen
A German public prosecutor is charging an individual as follows: "durch 7 rechtlich selbstständige Handlungen in zwei Fällen eine andere Person körperlich mishandelt und an der Gesundheit beschädigt zu haben."
Kim Metzger
Mexico
(legally) distinct and independent criminal acts
Explanation:
See: [PDF] IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDADateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... 2001)(holding armed robbery and subsequent grand theft of same victim's automobile involved distinct and independent criminal acts separated in time, place ...
www.5dca.org/Opinions/Opin2002/090202/5D01-3202.op.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-08 21:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could probably leave out \"criminal\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-08 21:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...(this defendant has been charged with) committing two counts of battery through/involving seven distinct and independent criminal acts.\"
...or so.
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(legally) distinct and independent criminal acts
Derek Gill Franßen
3separately indictable offenses (AE)/offences (BE)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rechtlich selbstständige Handlungen
(legally) distinct and independent criminal acts


Explanation:
See: [PDF] IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDADateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... 2001)(holding armed robbery and subsequent grand theft of same victim's automobile involved distinct and independent criminal acts separated in time, place ...
www.5dca.org/Opinions/Opin2002/090202/5D01-3202.op.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-08 21:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could probably leave out \"criminal\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-08 21:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...(this defendant has been charged with) committing two counts of battery through/involving seven distinct and independent criminal acts.\"
...or so.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I think on an actually indictment, one might just say "7 (separate/distinct) counts of...". But this version looks OK.
6 mins
  -> Thanks Richard.

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
15 mins
  -> Thanks Fred.

agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ingrid.

agree  Christine Lam
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Christine.

agree  Margaret Marks: Yes - this is contrasted with a Fortsetzungshandlung, where one offence continues through severally acts that are not legally independent. . Omit "criminal".
10 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comments Margaret.

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Also agree with Margaret.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Counsel.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separately indictable offenses (AE)/offences (BE)


Explanation:
Just as a nominal alt. & also as discussed on Transblawg.

This indcitable is the ulimate effect, though the root-cause is as per David's trans.

If an indictment is mis-joined, it is 'severable' - rather than severally indictable.

US weblink: '... Maryland forgery] statute, forgery of an indorsement on any of certain specified
instruments is, or at least can be, a *separately indictable crime*”); Miller v ...'





    Reference: http://www.armfor.uscourts.gov/opinions/2004Term/02-0603.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188