KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Einbürgerungssicherung

English translation: Naturalisation assurance


12:58 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Naturalisation
German term or phrase: Einbürgerungssicherung
I know what Einbuergerung is and what Sicherung is, but is there a correct title of this document issued a a German city to the applicant.

The only further relevant information I can give is "Diese Einbuergerungssicherung wird unter dem Vorbehalt erteilt, dass, die fuer die Einbuergerung massgebenden Verhaeltnisse bis zum Ablauf dieser Frist nicht aendern"
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:Naturalisation assurance
Explanation:
I don't think there is an "official" translation; this document is required by some countries before they will "let go" one of their nationals, to avoid people becoming stateless. It's merely an assurance that, as long as the conditions laid down continue to be complied with, the issuing country will accept the person as a citizen. Also it avoids certain problems of dual nationality.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Naturalisation assuranceDavid Moore
4Naturalization vouchergangels
1 +2promise of naturalization
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Einbürgerungssicherung
Naturalisation assurance


Explanation:
I don't think there is an "official" translation; this document is required by some countries before they will "let go" one of their nationals, to avoid people becoming stateless. It's merely an assurance that, as long as the conditions laid down continue to be complied with, the issuing country will accept the person as a citizen. Also it avoids certain problems of dual nationality.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
17 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Perhaps invert: assurance of naturalisation.
40 mins

agree  Christine Lam
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Einbürgerungssicherung
promise of naturalization


Explanation:
which can be broken if the applicant screws up in the mean time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-09 13:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Background in Germany is that applicants must officially give up their respective nationalities before officially being allowed to apply for German citizenship. As the period between renouncing the old citizenship and receiving the new one is usually more than one year, the government \"promises\" to bestow citizenship once all the formalities are dealt with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-09 13:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pledge to bestow citizenship\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Sounds good.
23 mins

agree  writeaway
33 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Naturalization voucher


Explanation:
a tentative release contingent upon the applicant's status remaining unchanged until he/she takes the citizenship oath

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229