KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Asylbewerberleistungsgesetz

English translation: Asylum Seekers Benefits Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Asylbewerberleistungsgesetz
English translation:Asylum Seekers Benefits Act
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:33 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Asylbewerberleistungsgesetz
Das Gesetz, wieviele materielle Leistungen Asylbewerber erhalten
Asylum Seekers Benefits Act
Explanation:
Asylum Seekers Benefits Act

http://www.nadir.org/nadir/initiativ/migration/en/data/de/t0...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Asylum Seekers Benefits Act
Kim Metzger
4Asylum Seekers Benefits Act
Derek Gill Franßen
1Asylum Seeker Welfare Act
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Asylum Seeker Welfare Act


Explanation:
a guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Asylum Seekers Benefits Act


Explanation:
Asylum Seekers Benefits Act

http://www.nadir.org/nadir/initiativ/migration/en/data/de/t0...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yes, more PC than my take
1 min
  -> Comes down to the same thing.

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
1 min

agree  Robert Kleemaier
2 mins

agree  writeaway
5 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I took too long writing this one... :-)
9 mins

agree  cjperera
11 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asylum Seekers Benefits Act


Explanation:
See: http://www.goethe.de/kug/ges/rch/thm/en137869.htm AND http://archiv14.pds-im-bundestag.de/themen/inpo/einwanderung...

A couple of times it has been translated as "Act on the Granting of Benefits to Asylum Seekers" (see: http://www.bafl.de/template_english/asyl_statistik/english_s...
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728