KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

erneuter Tatentschluss

English translation: newly formed intent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erneuter Tatentschluss
English translation:newly formed intent
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:09 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal indictment
German term or phrase: erneuter Tatentschluss
This is from a description of a sexual assault. A newly formed decision to commit a criminal act? Can I safely omit "criminal"? The defendant has been charged with committing two counts of battery involving seven distinct and independent criminal acts.

Aufgrund erneuten Tatentschlusses kam es ... zum erneuten Vollzug des Geschlechtsverkehrs in der Art und Weise, dass der Angeschuldigte sich wiederum ....
Kim Metzger
Mexico
newly formed intent
Explanation:
I had an initial intent to commit a criminal act; he allegedly committed that criminal act and then he once formed an intent to commit a scond criminal act. That new intent is a newly formed intent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-08-10 22:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the final analysis: a newly formed intent to commit a criminal act.
You may not omit the \"criminal.\" to commit an act means nothing. It\'s not a question of redundancy here, it is a question of using the proper term of art.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1newly formed intent
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1new intent
Derek Gill Franßen
4A matter of need.
R. A. Stegemann
1recidivous intent to commit a crime
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
recidivous intent to commit a crime


Explanation:
guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new intent


Explanation:
...as in: "The criminal formed a new intent to (a criminal act)..."
...is what I would say.
See: "[PDF] IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLE
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... weight is accorded to the verdict of a jury in a criminal trial ... This action indicates
that the defendant formed a new intent to violate the victim and did so by ...
www.tsc.state.tn.us/opinions/tcca/PDF/014/MillsRR.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten "

I hope I could help. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-09 20:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it would probably be \"renewed intent\" or \"...he reformed his intent...\". Sorry, I wasn\'t paying enough attention; but I bet you get the idea... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-08-09 21:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to do this Kim, but after thinking about it a bit longer, I think I\'ll stick with my original suggestion - I was thrown off for a moment by \"erneut\". I take it that this is the second count, which means to me that the defendant had to form a new intent (though it may be of the same quality and nature as the first). The defendant\'s first intent was probably interrupted (even if only for a \"logical second\" as they put it in law class). In forming a new intent the defendant (technically) committed a second crime, hence the charges.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-08-09 21:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the defendant will also have to have acted out his intent. Otherwise the defendant would only be charged with attempted battery.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: new intent
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A matter of need.


Explanation:
In answer to your question does it not depend on your need for redundancy?

Some translators would rather have their texts read like instruction manuals (logical precision) than well-written prose (stylistic flow) for fear of erring with regard to meaning.

Is there any reason for your reader to become confused? Should you appear even more incompetent a writer than the original author? Could it be a matter of pride? A matter of negligence so as to avoid the additional cost of good translation? How about satisfying an agent, who is more concerned with volume and complaint free work flow, than quality translation. There are many things to consider...

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
newly formed intent


Explanation:
I had an initial intent to commit a criminal act; he allegedly committed that criminal act and then he once formed an intent to commit a scond criminal act. That new intent is a newly formed intent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-08-10 22:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the final analysis: a newly formed intent to commit a criminal act.
You may not omit the \"criminal.\" to commit an act means nothing. It\'s not a question of redundancy here, it is a question of using the proper term of art.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdesiderata: the "formed" makes it right. The formation of fresh intent to perform a distinct criminal act.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Philip