KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Vermögensgesamtheit

English translation: asset holding entity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vermögensgesamtheit
English translation:asset holding entity
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

03:49 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / international law
German term or phrase: Vermögensgesamtheit
The sentence in German:
Die alternative Anknüpfung an den Ort, nach dessen Recht die Gesellschaft sich organisiert hat, wird in der Praxis von Bedeutung sein für organisiert einfache Gesellschaften und für gewisse Formen organisierter Vermögensgesamtheiten, namentlich Trusts, soweit sie unter den Gesellschaftsbegriff fallen.
My draft translation:
The alternative connection with the place in accordance with whose law the corporation was organized will in practice be of significance for organized, ordinary corporations (Art. 150, par. 2) and for certain forms of organized Vermögensgesamtheiten , viz., trusts, to the extent they are considered to be corporations.
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
investment entities
Explanation:
Business and Investment Entities, Partnerships, LLC's and Corporations Business Planning - Probate and Trust Group C. Add to ...
www.abanet.org/rppt/committees/pt/c1/home.html - 20k -

or

Investment entities - Chapter 21 CHAPTER 21 INVESTMENT ENTITIES Scope of chapter This chapter sets out the requirements for the listing of the ...
www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/ukla/chapt21-3.pdf

Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
I would like to award everyone points. Instead I award everyone my sincere thanks; I received improtance guidance from everyone of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4joint (or combined) property holdings (interests)
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4investment entitiesIngrid Blank
3asset entity
Victor Dewsbery
3Financial entityxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vermögensgesamtheit
asset entity


Explanation:
This seems to cover the meaning of the Google hits, and especially the meaning in conjunction with "organisiert" in your text.
A lot of the hits in English speak of the "single asset entity" requirement for banking loans. This seems to be a specific banking concept, but in essence it has the same sense as the German hits.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment entities


Explanation:
Business and Investment Entities, Partnerships, LLC's and Corporations Business Planning - Probate and Trust Group C. Add to ...
www.abanet.org/rppt/committees/pt/c1/home.html - 20k -

or

Investment entities - Chapter 21 CHAPTER 21 INVESTMENT ENTITIES Scope of chapter This chapter sets out the requirements for the listing of the ...
www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/ukla/chapt21-3.pdf



Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
I would like to award everyone points. Instead I award everyone my sincere thanks; I received improtance guidance from everyone of you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Financial entity


Explanation:
A trust on the Anglo-Am model doesn't connote to me a financial institution or body, though contradicted by your quote i.e. trust corp.

'.. Registration ❏ Regulatory Accounting ❏ Research ∎ Retail ❏ Senior Management ❏ Trading desk ∎ Training Obtaining *financial Entity* Information under ...'


However, if a dental practice etc. is being transferred as a VG, it would be as a business undertaking or a 'composite fund'.


'In its first day, the iShares NYSE 100 traded actively, with volume of more than 1.5 million shares. The iShares NYSE *Composite fund* traded 28,000 shares. ...'



    Reference: http://www.nyse.com/press/1080904520013.html
    Reference: http://www.ida.ca/Files/Regulation/MR_Notice/MR0226_en.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vermögensgesamtheit
joint (or combined) property holdings (interests)


Explanation:
I think this needs to be left broad. While Counsel's "composite" is elegant, it may be a bit narrow. Ditto re "assets."
"Nexus" preferable to "connection"?
"Formed" preferable to "organized"? Place of formation and consequent governing law would be relevant to the question(s) at hand: nexus for purposes of liability to jurisdiction, law applicable to the case, reach of taxing authority?

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23