KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Anknüpfungen

English translation: connecting factors


18:51 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / international law
German term or phrase: Anknüpfungen
Anknuepfungen in the foolwoing context.
Das Gesetz relativiert die Inkorporationstheorie einerseits durch eine Reihe von Anknüpfungen (øffentliche Ausgabe von Beteiligungspapieren, Namen- und Firmenschutz, Vertretungsmacht der Organe ausländischer Gesellschaften, Organhaftung in gewissen ausländischen Gesellschaften). Anderseits können ihre Wirkungen durch gewisseBestimmungen des allgemeinen Teils korrigiert werden. Die Sonanknüpfungen sind Gegenstand der Kommentierung der Art. 156-159. Die Korrekturhelf des allgemeine Teils dagegen sollen im folgenden sur Sprache kommen.
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
English translation:connecting factors
Explanation:
That's the normal term in international law for Anknüpfungs*punkte*, which I think is meant. Nexus is another possibility - I'll leave the plural to you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2004-08-11 22:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See answer to other q. - this is to do with what you would call international conflicts of laws. The Anknüpfungen are things that relate a matter to one legal system/jurisdiction or another. The Gesetz is the Swiss IPRG
http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/sr/291/a156.html
Here are the connecting factors in a British text:

Connecting factors: domicile, habitual and ordinary residence, nationality, proposals for reform

http://www.ncl.ac.uk/nuls/modules/law325_1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2004-08-11 22:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Connecting factors is in Black\'s Law Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your contributions. Margaret's suggestion seemed to work best in the IPR context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2connecting factorsMargaret Marks
4relevant contacts/connectionsIngrid Blank
3interconnections
swisstell
1qualificationsntext


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Anknüpfungen
qualifications


Explanation:
maybe?

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relevant contacts/connections


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz gibt für Anknüpfungsgegenstand - relevant contact, but I would prefer relevant connection here

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 171

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anknüpfungen
interconnections


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anknüpfungen
connecting factors


Explanation:
That's the normal term in international law for Anknüpfungs*punkte*, which I think is meant. Nexus is another possibility - I'll leave the plural to you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2004-08-11 22:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See answer to other q. - this is to do with what you would call international conflicts of laws. The Anknüpfungen are things that relate a matter to one legal system/jurisdiction or another. The Gesetz is the Swiss IPRG
http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/sr/291/a156.html
Here are the connecting factors in a British text:

Connecting factors: domicile, habitual and ordinary residence, nationality, proposals for reform

http://www.ncl.ac.uk/nuls/modules/law325_1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2004-08-11 22:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Connecting factors is in Black\'s Law Dictionary.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your contributions. Margaret's suggestion seemed to work best in the IPR context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This is it... it's about the connecting factors (Anknüpfungspunkte) in German "IPR". :-)
13 hrs