KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Bestimmungen des allgemeinen Teils

English translation: provisions of the general part or in the general part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestimmungen des allgemeinen Teils
English translation:provisions of the general part or in the general part
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

19:20 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / international law
German term or phrase: Bestimmungen des allgemeinen Teils
Bestimmungen des allgemeinen Teils as used below. TIA

Das Gesetz relativiert die Inkorporationstheorie einerseits durch eine Reihe von Anknüpfungen (øffentliche Ausgabe von Beteiligungspapieren, Namen- und Firmenschutz, Vertretungsmacht der Organe ausländischer Gesellschaften, Organhaftung in gewissen ausländischen Gesellschaften). Anderseits können ihre Wirkungen durch gewisse Bestimmungen des allgemeinen Teils korrigiert werden. Die Sonderanknüpfungen sind Gegenstand der Kommentierung der Art. 156-159. Die Korrekturbehelfe des allgemeinen Teils dagegen sollen im folgenden sur Sprache kommen.
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
provisions in the general chapter/section
Explanation:
That's how I interpret it.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
I very much appreciate the explanation provided by Margaret and Derek and I award them my sincere thanks. I learn so much fom this highly appreciated input. Norbert, you got there first and your answer carries the main idea. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4provisions in the general chapter/sectionntext
4 +1provisions of the general part
Derek Gill Franßen
4provisions in the general partMargaret Marks


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
provisions in the general chapter/section


Explanation:
That's how I interpret it.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
I very much appreciate the explanation provided by Margaret and Derek and I award them my sincere thanks. I learn so much fom this highly appreciated input. Norbert, you got there first and your answer carries the main idea. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler
30 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
43 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

agree  gangels
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisions in the general part


Explanation:
I agree but need more space. I think it refers to the Einführungsgesetz to the bgb. The Erster Teil is called Allgemeine Vorschriften, and it's the main statute governing German international conflicts of laws.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2004-08-11 22:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is a Swiss Act.
http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/sr/c291.html
I note that a German book on Priv. Int. Law talks of Allgemeiner Teil too. But every country has its own Priv. Int.Law /conflicts of laws.
It may be that Allgem. Teil refers to German law - depends on your text.


Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisions of the general part


Explanation:
This is the answer regardless of what law this is actually talking about. German laws are all set up in the same way. Usually (if not always), there is the "General Part" (="Allgemeiner Teil") which contains provisions that apply to all claims/cases/etc.

The provisions of the general part of the German Civil Code contain rules about legal entities, general due dates, etc. The "Allgemeiner Teil" is then followed by the special part (="Besonderer Teil"), which contains provisions for each specific claim, i.e. special provisions for obligatory claims, family law, inheritence law and so forth. The provisions of the general part apply to these as well, unless the special part contains provisions that are "more special" than those of the general part, i.e. the principle followed in German code "lex specialis vor lex generalis".

See: http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/BGB.htm AND "[PDF] 6 Volume.p65
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Page 3. 449 GEORGIAN LAW REVIEW 6`2003-4 GEPLAC ACTIVITIES “Pursuant to the provisions
of the General Part of German Civil Code the declaration of will is the ...
www.geplac.org/publicat/law/ glr03n4e/01%20Geplac%20Activities%20Eng.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten "

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: bingo
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Maureen.