KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Beweisangebot

English translation: (gen.) offer (BE)/proffer (AE)/ of evidence; (spec.) disclosure (crim..) and discovery (civ.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beweisangebot
English translation:(gen.) offer (BE)/proffer (AE)/ of evidence; (spec.) disclosure (crim..) and discovery (civ.)
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

07:22 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Beweisangebot
is there a standard term, or is it just "offer of evidence"?
Greatful for any suggestions.
Alex Tims
(gen.) offer (BE)/proffer (AE)/ of evidence; (spec.) disclosure (crim..) and discovery (civ.)
Explanation:
Different terminology if audience is Am. and civ. or crim. in BE.

US weblink: 'CORE CRIMINAL LAW SUBJECTS: Evidence: *Proffers*: United States v. Dimberio, No. 00-0166 (in order for evidence to be admissible, appellant ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you. Now I have an overview
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the evidence offered
Victor Dewsbery
4(gen.) offer (BE)/proffer (AE)/ of evidence; (spec.) disclosure (crim..) and discovery (civ.)xxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the evidence offered


Explanation:
... unless you can offer any context to suggest any better solution

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
this was a tough one, but Counsel's suggestion fitted better. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bhupali Gupte
3 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, "As regards the expert opinion evidence offered by the plaintiff ...(see: http://www.forensic-evidence.com/site/EVID/EL00003_4.html)" :-)
20 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: this was a tough one, but Counsel's suggestion fitted better. Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gen.) offer (BE)/proffer (AE)/ of evidence; (spec.) disclosure (crim..) and discovery (civ.)


Explanation:
Different terminology if audience is Am. and civ. or crim. in BE.

US weblink: 'CORE CRIMINAL LAW SUBJECTS: Evidence: *Proffers*: United States v. Dimberio, No. 00-0166 (in order for evidence to be admissible, appellant ...'



    Reference: http://www.armfor.uscourts.gov/digest/2001dig/IIIC34.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thank you. Now I have an overview