KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Beweisantrag

English translation: Discovery (civ.)/ disclosure (crim.) application (BE); motion for discovery (AE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beweisantrag
English translation:Discovery (civ.)/ disclosure (crim.) application (BE); motion for discovery (AE)
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

07:53 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Beweisantrag
Same issue. Is there a standard term?
Alex Tims
Discovery (civ.)/ disclosure (crim.) application (BE); motion for discovery (AE)
Explanation:
Civ. discovery = production of docs. and exhibits. Klägerin: civ. case?

Crim. disclosure = prosecution nd defence have to exchange info.

Also, different terms, depending on your target audience: UK/Aus./NZ or US/Can etc.

US weblink:
'... NO._________________________ __________________________________ MOTION FOR DISCOVERY
COMES NOW the defendant in the above cause through his/her attorney and ...'










--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-12 11:13:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, not discovery \'explanation\' - definitely application!
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Discovery (civ.)/ disclosure (crim.) application (BE); motion for discovery (AE)xxxKirstyMacC
3motion to take or hear evidenceBhupali Gupte
3motion to take (oder hear) evidence
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motion to take (oder hear) evidence


Explanation:
Beweisantrag m JUR. motion to take (oder hear) evidence
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. But I chose Counsel's answer
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your help. But I chose Counsel's answer

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motion to take or hear evidence


Explanation:
does that help in your context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-12 08:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

einen Beweisantrag ablehnen / zulassen = to deny / grant a motion for the admission of evidence

from Dietl/Lorenz


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/de/en/translation.asp?deen=Bewe...
Bhupali Gupte
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
Grading comment
Thank you, but I think that Counsel's answer fits better
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you, but I think that Counsel's answer fits better

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Discovery (civ.)/ disclosure (crim.) application (BE); motion for discovery (AE)


Explanation:
Civ. discovery = production of docs. and exhibits. Klägerin: civ. case?

Crim. disclosure = prosecution nd defence have to exchange info.

Also, different terms, depending on your target audience: UK/Aus./NZ or US/Can etc.

US weblink:
'... NO._________________________ __________________________________ MOTION FOR DISCOVERY
COMES NOW the defendant in the above cause through his/her attorney and ...'










--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-12 11:13:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, not discovery \'explanation\' - definitely application!


    Reference: http://www.msda9.com/download/discoverymotion.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> You were right - again.