KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Berufserlaubnis

English translation: practising (BE) certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Berufserlaubnis
English translation:practising (BE) certificate
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

09:59 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Berufserlaubnis
ich bestätige Ihnen gerne, dass Sie vom 01.10.2000 bis 30.09.2001 im Besitz einer *Berufserlaubnis* gem. § 10 der Bundesärzteordnung zur vorübergehenden Ausübung des ärztlichen Berufes waren.
Rachel Taylor
practising (BE) certificate
Explanation:
Watch the spelling of practice/se: AE different from BE.

Medical/Solicitor's etc. practising cert.: bog-standard throught the Brit. Comm. for professionals like doctors & lawyers.

'Transitional registration arrangements from Medical Practitioners Act 1995 to ... those
on temporary registration, must hold a current *practising certificate*. ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2permission to practice/licence (-se US) to practice
Dr Andrew Read
3 +1practice authorisation
Terence Ajbro
4practising (BE) certificatexxxKirstyMacC
3 -1work permitBhupali Gupte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practice authorisation


Explanation:
permission to run a doctor's practice

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozbos: Practice permit or authorization, rather than work permit
12 mins

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: I don't think it's just to run a doctor's practice - it's permission to practice as a doctor at all (which IMO is slightly different). ;-)
19 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
work permit


Explanation:
or occupational permit as this site refers to it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-12 10:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

permit to practise medicine - another option


    Reference: http://verwaltung.uni-koeln.de/international/content/e562/e7...
Bhupali Gupte
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ozbos: work permit is Arbeitserlaubnis
9 mins
  -> Yes, I realize that there is a difference. A general question, what if the doctor works in a hospital? What would he need?

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permission to practice/licence (-se US) to practice


Explanation:
Seems to be the way it's usually phrased. The term "licensure" also comes up for the process of gaining that permission.

"licence (GB) / license (US) to practice" seems the more common of my two suggestions.


    Reference: http://rcophth.ac.uk/publications/annual_international.html
    Reference: http://www.fpm.org.uk/Revalidation/April2003Update.htm
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozbos: you need work permit to be allowed to work in Germany at all, and than if you wanna practice many of the professional occupations such as doctor lawyer etc you need to get the Berufserlaubnis which have to be approved by the certain authorities ....
38 mins

neutral  Sabine Griebler: Ich würde licence to practice mit Approbration verwechseln. Ich denke, zwischen dieser und "Berufserlaubnis" könnte ein Unterschied bestehen.
1 hr

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: licence to practice medicine = Approbration = Berufserlaubnis* gem. § 10 der Bundesärzteordnung (in diesem Kontext)
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practising (BE) certificate


Explanation:
Watch the spelling of practice/se: AE different from BE.

Medical/Solicitor's etc. practising cert.: bog-standard throught the Brit. Comm. for professionals like doctors & lawyers.

'Transitional registration arrangements from Medical Practitioners Act 1995 to ... those
on temporary registration, must hold a current *practising certificate*. ...'



    Reference: http://www.mcnz.org.nz/registration/currentlyregistered/
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
thanks