KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Lebenserfahrung (sentence)

English translation: far removed from reality


11:38 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Lebenserfahrung (sentence)
Dagegen spricht jede Lebenserfahrung!

Is there an English equivalent? I know that Lebenserfahrung = life experience. But I'am having trouble with formulating the above, so it doesn't sound awkward. Thanks
Alex Tims
English translation:far removed from reality
Explanation:
A little more context wouldn't hurt, but I suspect they mean "this far removed from reality"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-12 11:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your question: If this has a legal background, I\'d go with the more formal \"far removed from reality\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-12 12:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or - having seen Andrew\'s comments - you could flesh it out a bit by saying \"This could hardly be considered normal under any circumstances\"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. It was our response to the opponent's statement. I liked this suggestion best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Common sense would tell us otherwise.....................
roneill
4 +1Everything we know from life tells us a different story.
Dr Andrew Read
4 +1far removed from realityxxxIanW
4personal experience
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal experience


Explanation:
is what I would say in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-12 11:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personal experience speaks against this

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. But in this case it didn't fit the context.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your help. But in this case it didn't fit the context.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
far removed from reality


Explanation:
A little more context wouldn't hurt, but I suspect they mean "this far removed from reality"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-12 11:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your question: If this has a legal background, I\'d go with the more formal \"far removed from reality\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-12 12:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or - having seen Andrew\'s comments - you could flesh it out a bit by saying \"This could hardly be considered normal under any circumstances\"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. It was our response to the opponent's statement. I liked this suggestion best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: with your last suggestion
33 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Everything we know from life tells us a different story.


Explanation:
OR This in no way accords with most people's experience, however.

or similar... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-12 11:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Alex:
I\'m not too happy with Ian\'s suggestion, though as he says more context would help. I think you need to fill it out a bit: \"This is far removed from most people\'s experience.\" or similar. I think \"reality\" on its own is insufficient - the sentence may well be trying to get the readers on side and imply \"I bet you\'ve never experienced something like this, either.\" If you put this is far from reality or similar, it just sounds like the author\'s opinion (giving no justification), whereas what he/she wrote is trying to convince the reader\'s to agree with him in the light of their own experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-08-12 12:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wish you\'d given us the context to start with - I wouldn\'t have proposed these answers if I\'d known it was a judge or prosecutor talking! (Always give full context!)
I would now be tempted to change it to:
\"That hardly sounds very likely, does it?\" [This is what would be said by an English-speaker, I believe.]
OR if you need to be a bit closer to the original, then \"We know from real life that that cannot be so.\" I think it would be very hard to match the German construction more closely w/o it sounding very unnatural.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: or just: life tells a different story
4 mins
  -> Yes, this is good, or even better: Life tells *us* a different story. (See my new note as to why I think this.)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Common sense would tell us otherwise.....................


Explanation:
Hopefully, common sense is what we acquire from having lived for a while.

This may work in the conext.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
18 hrs
  -> Thanks