KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

rechtsfehlerhaft

English translation: an error in law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rechtsfehlerhaft
English translation:an error in law
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

12:16 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: rechtsfehlerhaft
Auch die Behauptung, dass .... nicht zum Ausschluss der Gewährleistung/Sachmängelhaftung wegen der im AGBGB Gesetz vorgeschriebenen Mindestgewährleistung führe, ist ***rechtsfehlerhaft***.
Alex Tims
an error in law
Explanation:
This is quite a common way of putting it. Check it on google. :-)
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for answering so fast.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2an error in law
Dr Andrew Read
4 +2legally erroneous
Dr. Fred Thomson
3Legally wrong
Maciej Spiewak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an error in law


Explanation:
This is quite a common way of putting it. Check it on google. :-)

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for answering so fast.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks
25 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: erroneous in law
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legally erroneous


Explanation:
Also, often used

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
35 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you.

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Legally wrong


Explanation:
A Web Undone 2: Discussion on Morally and Legally Wrong
... URL for this entry: http://www.williamsonday.com/cgi-bin/mt-tb.cgi/292 Listed below
are links to weblogs that reference 'Morally and Legally Wrong' from A Web ...
www.williamsonday.com/cgi-bin/ mt-tb.cgi?__mode=view&entry_id=292 - 2k

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Thank you.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you.