KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Duplik

English translation: rejoinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Duplik
English translation:rejoinder
Entered by: EdithK

08:42 Aug 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Duplik
is this Duplica?
Alex Tims
rejoinder
Explanation:
Langenscheidt und
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you. And also for the tip. I am just waiting for the new Dietl on CD. Unfortunately it won't be available before fall. So bear with me. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(defendant's) rejoinder
Alison Schwitzgebel
3rejoinder
Steffen Walter
3rejoinder
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rejoinder


Explanation:
Langenscheidt und


    Reference: http://webcoordinator.de/englisch/dd10.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thank you. And also for the tip. I am just waiting for the new Dietl on CD. Unfortunately it won't be available before fall. So bear with me. :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(defendant's) rejoinder


Explanation:
Romain has (defendant's) rejoinder, duplicato

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-13 08:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dietl just has rejoinder.

Romain and Dietl are both excellent DE-EN legal dictionaries. I recommend you get either one or both of them. Personally, I wouldn\'t attempt a legal translation without them to hand.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: The joy of a faster connection - or just more coffee at hand? // Aha, that is the explanation ;-) (but I should've remembered your tea-drinking habit)
3 mins
  -> Coffee? Naw. That's only for BAD days! I'm a tea drinker (former tea fairy, but that's another story). Add a brand new routher and a 2000kbs DSL connection and Bob's your proverbial.

agree  Michael Pauls
32 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: 1.Claimant's statement of case; 2. Defendant's defence; 3. Claimant's reply; 4. Defendant's rejoinder; 5. Claimant's surrejoinder: 6. Defendant's rebutter.7. Claimant's surrebutter. Easy, ain't it? Also see Osborn's Concise Law Dict. -> pleadings.
3 hrs

agree  Margaret Marks: And add Lister/Veth to the list - small, cheap and surprisingly good. Also Triplik, Quadruplik, Quintuplik - easier still.
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rejoinder


Explanation:
"Medium" confidence as you haven't provided any context. If the "Duplik" is a "gegen eine Replik gerichtete Einrede" (as defined in Dietl/Lorenz), then the above should apply.

Other entry in Dietl/Lorenz:
Replik (Gegeneinwendung) - counterplea, replication, reply
Replik und Duplik - reply and rejoinder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-13 08:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Alison that both Dietl/Lorenz and Romain are almost indispensable dictionaries when it comes to De<>En legal translations. For more info, you may visit http://www.kater-verlag.de (which is IMO the leading online dictionary source - at least in Germany).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388