KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Geschäftskontrolle

English translation: Court costs borne by the canton


14:33 Aug 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Geschäftskontrolle
Part of a Swiss legal document (Verfügung, betr. Schutz der ehelichen Gemeinschaft)
The context goes like this:
Das Gesuch um unentgeltiche Rechtspflege wird abgewiesen.
Das Verfahren wird von der Geschäftskontrolle abgeschrieben.
Die Parteikosten werden wettgeschlagen.
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
English translation:Court costs borne by the canton
Explanation:
This is a guess based on looking at Google hits. Geschäftskontrolle could be the bookkeeping department. Abschreiben write off.
Costs of the proceedings (i.e. court costs) will be written off. Parties' costs (i.e. their lawyers' fees) will be borne by the parties (Metzger's Swiss law dict. says Wettschlagung = die Prteien gleich die Kosten so aus, dass jede die auf ihrer Seite entstandenen Kosten selber trägt).
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This was the closest to what I wanted. I kind of like "written off the books" though, keeps it closer to the original. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Info onlyTonyTK
3Court costs borne by the cantonMargaret Marks
4 -1business control
Christine Lam


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Geschäftskontrolle
business control


Explanation:
Excerpt from a brochure issued by ABB:
Trainees will learn functional aspects of finance and business control as well as general business management skills. They will also help shape their own learning scope by planning a personal program to best suit their individual development.

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Margaret Marks: What sense does this make in the context?
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Geschäftskontrolle
Court costs borne by the canton


Explanation:
This is a guess based on looking at Google hits. Geschäftskontrolle could be the bookkeeping department. Abschreiben write off.
Costs of the proceedings (i.e. court costs) will be written off. Parties' costs (i.e. their lawyers' fees) will be borne by the parties (Metzger's Swiss law dict. says Wettschlagung = die Prteien gleich die Kosten so aus, dass jede die auf ihrer Seite entstandenen Kosten selber trägt).

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
This was the closest to what I wanted. I kind of like "written off the books" though, keeps it closer to the original. Thanks!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Info only


Explanation:
Abschreibung

1 Fällt im Verlaufe des Verfahrens das rechtserhebliche Interesse am Erlass einer Verfügung oder an einem Entscheid in der Sache weg, insbesondere zufolge Rückzugs der Begehren, Rücknahme der angefochtenen Verfügung oder Einigung unter den Parteien, so schreibt die instruierende Behörde das Verfahren als erledigt vom Geschäftsverzeichnis ab.

http://www.sta.be.ch/belex/d/1/155_21.html

In a Swiss context, "Abschreibung" is often seen together with "gegenstandslos" (as far as I can tell)

No idea what all this is in English, though. Margaret?

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24