KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Der Rechtsweg ist ausgeschlossen

English translation: The judges' decision is final


12:47 Nov 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Der Rechtsweg ist ausgeschlossen
Der Rechtsweg ist ausgeschlossen. Bedingungen eines Wettbewerbs.
Olga
English translation:The judges' decision is final
Explanation:
Or: the umpire's decision is final.

In the context of a competition, this is the translation to use. (Ousting the jurisdiction of the courts belongs in a law context).
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5The judges' decision is finalMargaret Marks
4 +2Any recourse to law/legal action shall be excluded.
Olav Rixen
4legal process is excludedstra
3legal recourse is not an optionezbounty@aol.co
3 -4law course is not covered
Lys Nguyen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal process is excluded


Explanation:
.

stra
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London
59 mins

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: this is not English, I'm afraid
1 hr
  -> found it in a dictionary and some google hits; but, of course, I always appreciate the opinion of native speakers.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -4
law course is not covered


Explanation:
--

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Afraid not, Hoa.
31 mins

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: nöh
49 mins

disagree  Olav Rixen: definitely not!
1 hr

disagree  Ian M-H: u-oh
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Any recourse to law/legal action shall be excluded.


Explanation:
None needed.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The judges' decision is final


Explanation:
Or: the umpire's decision is final.

In the context of a competition, this is the translation to use. (Ousting the jurisdiction of the courts belongs in a law context).

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ;-)
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
16 hrs

agree  John Bowden
17 hrs

agree  Textklick
1 day13 mins

agree  gangels
1 day1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal recourse is not an option


Explanation:
another take

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "is not an option" is not standard formal legal English.
15 hrs