KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Universalversammlung

English translation: s.u.


09:24 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Universalversammlung
in Swiss articles of association, occurs along Generalversammlung and ordentliche Generalverammlung. The context clearly shows what it means; a meeting at which the entire capital is represented. Does anyone know a good term for this?
Titia Dijkstra
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
I don't think there is a specific term for such a meeting. I think you may just have to say '...shareholders' meeting at which 100% of the (share) capital was represented...' or similar
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Titia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1shareholders' meeting
Steve Yates
2s.u.Kieran McCann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
universalversammlung
shareholders' meeting


Explanation:
I think that the 'Generalversammlung' is an AGM and that 'shareholders' meeting' is one which any shareholder is entitled to attend.


    Reference: http://www.sez.com/NR/rdonlyres/ea6flaf2dpyl4t4lixvemfpju7cw...
Steve Yates
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graeme High: Yes, must paraphrase, not quite the same as AGM or EGM see Art. 5 here http://library.corporate-ir.net/library/13/139/139018/items/... and Art. 5.1 here http://www.secinfo.com/dV59z.2Qe.b.htm
850 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
universalversammlung
s.u.


Explanation:
I don't think there is a specific term for such a meeting. I think you may just have to say '...shareholders' meeting at which 100% of the (share) capital was represented...' or similar

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thanks, Titia