KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Auslandsbondsbereinigungsgesetz

English translation: foreign bonds validating statute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslandsbondsbereinigungsgesetz
English translation:foreign bonds validating statute
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:54 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Auslandsbondsbereinigungsgesetz
law, with a strong historical and financial angle.

This German term is simply unbelievable ;), I know, but it does exist.

The context: Loans that the German Reich received from the United States during the 1920s and the dispute regarding their repayment. The said law comes into effect, it seems, because some of these bonds were stolen during the 1945 invasion of Berlin. The bond owners now need to prove the had possession of the bonds BEFORE the invasion. Is there even an English term for this?

"Für diese Papiere gilt das so genannte Auslandsbindsbereinungsgesetz."
Patrick Kessler
foreign bonds validating statute
Explanation:
Bereinigungsgesetz is translated as "validating statute" in Romain.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
cheers :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3foreign debt securities reconciliation actgangels
3foreign bonds validating statute
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foreign bonds validating statute


Explanation:
Bereinigungsgesetz is translated as "validating statute" in Romain.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
cheers :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foreign debt securities reconciliation act


Explanation:
would be the literal translation

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229