KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Gemeinschaftstarif

English translation: Joint tariff


10:37 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Gemeinschaftstarif
Im übrigen gelten die Bestimmungen des XXX-Gemeinschaftstarifs.

XXX=public transport company.

Thanks.
johnduke
English translation:Joint tariff
Explanation:
If this is all about conditions of transport and fares, rather than wages, as it looks to me, then this may suit best.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks for all three suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1collective agreement
Derek Gill Franßen
4Joint tariffDavid Moore
3transport partnership fare structureIan M-H


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collective agreement


Explanation:
Ref.: "Tarifvertrag" in Leo
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H: this sounds more like wages than fares
1 hr

agree  Dana Goodier: This is the right translation according to the context.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transport partnership fare structure


Explanation:
It's a mouthful, I know, but I don't see a way of saying it more concisely. Perhaps someone else can...

No direct references for the four words in combination, but (in the UK at least) there are plenty of fare structures and several (public) transport partnerships.


Ian M-H
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joint tariff


Explanation:
If this is all about conditions of transport and fares, rather than wages, as it looks to me, then this may suit best.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Thanks for all three suggestions.