ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

EStG

English translation: EinkommenSteuerGesetz - Income Tax Act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EStG
English translation:EinkommenSteuerGesetz - Income Tax Act
Entered by: Fergal Tierney

19:59 Dec 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: EStG
Part of a legal reference:

Eine doppelte Haushaltsführung haben nach § 9 Abs. 1 Nr. 5 EStG Arbeitnehmer, die beruflich außerhalb des Ortes,.....
Fergal Tierney
EinkommenSteuerGesetz - Income Tax Act
Explanation:
siehe previous Kudo Questions
Selected response from:

Christine Slattery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4German income tax law
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +5EinkommenSteuerGesetz - Income Tax Act
Christine Slattery


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
EinkommenSteuerGesetz - Income Tax Act


Explanation:
siehe previous Kudo Questions

Christine Slattery
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  nruddy: Definitely go for "Act" here. You could use EStG and "German Income Tax Act" in brackets afterwards.
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: aye - definitely "Act"
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
13 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
German income tax law


Explanation:
EStG = Einkommenssteuergesetz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-05 20:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to capitalize it: (German) Income Tax Law (EStG)

http://www.bfa.de/eng/eng_rente.4/eng_wegentodes.41/eng_voll...

Capital income according to § 20 **Income Tax Law (EstG)**

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: Olaf was first
1 min

agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr

agree  avantix
3 hrs

agree  shineda
14 hrs