KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Muster

English translation: Pattern


09:21 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Muster
From an annex to a software distribution agreement; "Form und Inhalt des in §§ 5 Abs.4, 6 Abs.7 beschriebenen monatlichen Berichts hat dem folgenden Muster zu folgen"
It's clear enough, but how do I render "dem folgenden Muster" without being schwammig ?
xxxFrancis Lee
English translation:Pattern
Explanation:
must conform with the following pattern.
That would by my suggestion.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Ta!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4PatternDavid Moore
4 +3as shown in the following example (the example below)xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1should look like this: ... / should appear as follows: ...
Derek Gill Franßen
3must be based on the following example
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pattern


Explanation:
must conform with the following pattern.
That would by my suggestion.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Ta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MajaM
1 min

agree  shineda
2 mins

agree  Laura Terrett
6 mins

agree  Christine Lam
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
must be based on the following example


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: 'be based on' allows two much room for modification
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as shown in the following example (the example below)


Explanation:
another way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann: I think 'pattern' is too loose for a document in a specific format as here
15 mins

agree  Ken Cox: or 'must comply with the following example'
1 hr

agree  Frank Hesse
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should look like this: ... / should appear as follows: ...


Explanation:
...another way of putting it (without 'Muster'). :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: good idea!
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Rónat! :-)