KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Landgerichtsbezirk

English translation: The judicial district of the Hanover Regional Court


13:57 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Landgerichtsbezirk
eg. Landgerichtsbezirk Hannover
xxxBlurbfly
English translation:The judicial district of the Hanover Regional Court
Explanation:
Court names are not easy to translate simply because they are culturally tied. I usually put the German name in brackets afterwards as well.
Selected response from:

Michael Alger
Grading comment
Thankyou very much Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The judicial district of the Hanover Regional CourtMichael Alger
3 +1territory of a regional court
Jonathan MacKerron
4 -2district court area
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
landgerichtsbezirk
district court area


Explanation:
in this case: district court area Hannover

District Court - Civil Jurisdiction - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... Rules. Local Jurisdiction. A District Court cannot hear a case that has not been commenced in the correct District Court area. The ...
oasis.gov.ie/justice/courts/ district_court_civil_juris.html - 11k - 5. Dez. 2004 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Hannover

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-07 14:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a Landgericht is a district court. It would obviously be awkward to call it a \"district court district\".

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H: a "district court" means something very specific in e.g. Scotland or the USA and does not have the same functions as a Landgericht in Germany. Perhaps safer to explain than attempt a translation?
4 mins

disagree  EMatt: A disrict coru tia a federal corut ion the U.S. Landgericht is Superior Court or County Court. I don't think that either regional or provincial courts exist in this country. At least that is not what they are called.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
landgerichtsbezirk
The judicial district of the Hanover Regional Court


Explanation:
Court names are not easy to translate simply because they are culturally tied. I usually put the German name in brackets afterwards as well.

Michael Alger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thankyou very much Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: yes - "Regional Court" but definitely keep "Landgericht" as well
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Ian

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.margaret-marks.com/Transblawg/archives/000207.htm...
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim

agree  writeaway
36 mins

agree  Carsten Behrend: Endorsing Ian...
5 hrs

agree  roneill
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
landgerichtsbezirk
territory of a regional court


Explanation:
Bundestagsglossar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-07 14:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"regional court (area of) jurisdiction\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: ok; but what about "regional court district" which is actually much more common (Google)?
5 mins