KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

bereinigen

English translation: Suggestion


13:53 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / Product recall
German term or phrase: bereinigen
Hi Colleagues,

I know what it means, but can't think of how to best put it in English.

They're saying sth. like 'thoroughly check your Bestände, and make sure to get rid of any of the faulty products'.

Here's the context:
Jeder einzelne Fall, in dem ein solches Produkt an Dritte gegeben wird, kann eine hohe Summe Schadensersatz zur Folge haben. Das gilt für alle Länder weltweit. Deshalb ist es wichtig, alle relevanten Produkte sofort zurückzuschicken. Bitte prüfen und bereinigen Sie nochmals überaus genau Ihre Bestände.

TIA
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:Suggestion
Explanation:
The word "purge" springs to mine, but that's probably a little too Stalinist for the given context ..

How about "Please go through your stock with a fine toothcomb (again) and remove any ..."?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-08 14:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of your comment, I\'d say \"Please examine your stock carefully and purge it of any ...\"?

Still a bit extreme, in my opinion, but at least it\'ll make \'em sit up and take notice.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-12-08 16:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t say \"purge your stock accordingly\". How about: \"Please examine your stock and purge it of these articles/products/wharrever\"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Purge it was.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4clear/rid
Kim Metzger
4 +1SuggestionxxxIanW
3 +2clear out, get rid of, eliminate from
writeaway
3 +2rephrase
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +1Please check your stock accordingly.xxxdkurtze
4make sure it does not contain any relevant productsxxxdkurtze
4reassess
Christine Lam
3clear out
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bereinigen (urgent)
clear out, get rid of, eliminate from


Explanation:
a couple of fast ideas

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: eliminate is my favorite
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: eliminate, first came to mind
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bereinigen (urgent)
reassess


Explanation:
would work in this context

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bereinigen (urgent)
clear out


Explanation:
a suggestion

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bereinigen (urgent)
clear/rid


Explanation:
Clear/rid your inventory of such products.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: I'd just say clear.
1 hr

agree  Friderike Butler: I like clear the best, too.
1 hr

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I like rid: "make sure you have completely rid your stock of ...."
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bereinigen (urgent)
rephrase


Explanation:
I think you would be best to rephrase your sentence....

Your suggestion is along the right lines, but could do with being made a tad more formal.

Please thoroughly review your stocks and remove any faulty products to ensure that these are not shipped.

HTH
Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

agree  Shane London
6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bereinigen (urgent)
make sure it does not contain any relevant products


Explanation:
Es wurde bereits gesagt, dass die schlechten Podukte zurückzuschicken sind. Jetzt muss noch klar gesagt werden, dass die Bestände am Ende frei von solchen sind. Darum: "Please check your stock and make sure it does not contain any relevant products."

xxxdkurtze
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please check your stock accordingly.


Explanation:
Wenn es Platzprobleme gibt, würde ich diesen Vorschlag nehmen. Das Problem ist hier, dass "bereinigen" schlechtes Deutsch ist. Man bereinigt ein Problem, man säubert einen Bestand. Der Autor hat halt im Kopf, dass am Ende das Problem bereinigt sein soll.

xxxdkurtze
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: absolutely. Es ist das _Problem_ das_ bereinigt_ werden soll, und der _Bestand_ soll_ kontrolliert_ werden
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bereinigen (urgent)
Suggestion


Explanation:
The word "purge" springs to mine, but that's probably a little too Stalinist for the given context ..

How about "Please go through your stock with a fine toothcomb (again) and remove any ..."?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-08 14:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of your comment, I\'d say \"Please examine your stock carefully and purge it of any ...\"?

Still a bit extreme, in my opinion, but at least it\'ll make \'em sit up and take notice.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-12-08 16:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t say \"purge your stock accordingly\". How about: \"Please examine your stock and purge it of these articles/products/wharrever\"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Purge it was.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: "ensure it is purged" (a tad repetitive, but so is "nochmals überaus genau"...). I'd say "purge" is fine if the translation is mainly for native speakers, if not then something blander such as "remove" might be safer.
50 mins

disagree  Textklick: Purge???? No way, Jose! (was it purges that have a pruning effect, or prunes that have a purgative effect? ;-) Added to Ian: Tja - I'd not use that either because of the specific meaning of document purging (see Google). Just a gentle "beg-to-differ" ;-)
1 hr
  -> I would often use purge in the sense of "purge the document of all unnecessary exclamation marks" - as I said, it might be a little extreme here, but it's perfectly correct

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: I think "purge" is a great option here
1 hr
  -> Thankin' you, Francis

neutral  writeaway: agree with Textklick regardless
2 hrs