KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

anfordern

English translation: demand, require, request


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anfordern
English translation:demand, require, request
Entered by: Peter Linton

09:17 Dec 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: anfordern
This involves the "Nachweispflicht" when a customer wants software upgrades:
"Als Nachweis ist immer der Licence Key der Vorgängerversion anzufordern."
Does "anfordern" in fact mean "provide" in this case?
xxxFrancis Lee
require
Explanation:
To me, "demand" is too strong, and "request" is too weak. In this context, I think a software company would say "require" which is polite but firm.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks - this was more what I was looking for.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5demand
Damian Howlett
3 +1require
Peter Linton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
demand


Explanation:
In this case it means to demand (or to request) as proof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-10 09:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, requested may be the better of the two....

Damian Howlett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Terrett: I also prefer "request"
3 mins

agree  Lydia Molea: request
11 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: ...must always be requested as proof...
43 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak: request
1 hr

agree  Christine Lam: request
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
require


Explanation:
To me, "demand" is too strong, and "request" is too weak. In this context, I think a software company would say "require" which is polite but firm.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks - this was more what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London: I agree with this suggestion and the comments
1 day3 hrs