KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

verbindlich vereinbart

English translation: binding


09:29 Dec 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: verbindlich vereinbart
Erst dann gilt der Marketingplan im Sinne dieser Anlage als verbindlich vereinbart.
(The markting plan in question having been drawn up jointly by the two parties)
xxxFrancis Lee
English translation:binding
Explanation:
Being a minimalist with words and assuming that this sentence is to be found within a context that is clear to the parties, the marketing plan simply becomes 'binding'.
Selected response from:

Michael Alger
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1[shall be deemed] contractually agreed with binding forcexxxKirstyMacC
3 +1shall be binding
Michael Kucharski
3 +1bindingMichael Alger
4come into force as a binding agreementxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come into force as a binding agreement


Explanation:
it all depends on the rest of your sentence. I can think of other options but ...

firmly/definitively agreed

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binding


Explanation:
Being a minimalist with words and assuming that this sentence is to be found within a context that is clear to the parties, the marketing plan simply becomes 'binding'.

Michael Alger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Tamara.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall be binding


Explanation:
"Shall" in the meaning of "verbindlich vereinbart"

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[shall be deemed] contractually agreed with binding force


Explanation:
'... terms of the contract either in the (bare) fact of having agreed to its ... issues associated
with the social contract include the binding force of hypothetical ...'



    plato.stanford.edu/entries/ contractarianism-contemporary/
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  innsbruck
1 day3 hrs