KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

"Recht bekommen"

English translation: prevailed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"Recht bekommen"
English translation:prevailed
Entered by: Helen Jordan

15:46 Feb 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: "Recht bekommen"
Mit dieser aggresssiven Strategie hatte die Klägerin - auch augenscheinlich bemerkenswerte Verbindungen und einer 'hervorragenden' Stellung im Raum Münster - in rechtsstaatlich bedenklicher Art und Weise zunächst beim Landgericht und der Staatsanwalt 'Recht bekommen' unde dem Beklagten schweren Schaden zugefügt.

TIA for any help
Helen Jordan
prevailed
Explanation:
prevailed at the superior court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-12 15:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch \"succeeded\"
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prevailed
Kathi Stock
3 +1obtain justicexxxdesiderata
4won her caseLancashireman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Recht bekommen
prevailed


Explanation:
prevailed at the superior court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-12 15:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch \"succeeded\"

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee
11 mins

agree  Bjørn Anthun
22 mins

agree  Friderike Butler
55 mins

disagree  EMatt: it should be prevailed in the superior court
4 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Very nice solution, Kathi.
7 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: If you put it in quotes (like the original) the irony rings out loud and clear. :-)
1 day4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
won her case


Explanation:
... if you would like to match the original structure of verb plus noun object

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recht bekommen
obtain justice


Explanation:
Set in distancing, ironizing parentheses, so I offer this.




    Reference: http://www.usfca.edu/pj/portrayal_lasher.htm
xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Yes, it does have an ironic ring to it.
1 hr