KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

§ 224 DA

English translation: Dienstanweisung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:DA
English translation:Dienstanweisung
Entered by: Christine Lam

12:24 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal General
German term or phrase: § 224 DA
(Nur gültig in Angelegenheiten der Wochenhilfe (§ 224 DA))

This is under the document title (Geburtsbescheinigung) from a birth certificate of 1949. I realise that I will maintain § 224 DA but I also need to indicate what law it is. I can't find it by a google search.
Shane London
Australia
Dienstanweisung?
Explanation:
not sure, but might be a possibility
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thankyou. Dienstanweisung is undoubtedly correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Dienstanweisung?
Christine Lam
4Dienstanweisung fürMargaret Marks
2DienstanweisungJiri383


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
§ 224 DA
Dienstanweisung?


Explanation:
not sure, but might be a possibility

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thankyou. Dienstanweisung is undoubtedly correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri383: Sorry, your answer was not there when I wrote mine...
5 mins

agree  Isabel Hohneck: http://www.stmi.bayern.de/imperia/md/content/stmi/service/ge...
1 hr

agree  avantix
2 hrs

agree  roneill
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
§ 224 DA
Dienstanweisung


Explanation:
Found at Wikipedia and is imo possible here if the text indicates that it is some internal instruction/regulation (see the "only valid..."introduction sentence - but I don't know what a "Wochenhilfe" is, maybe some kind of support on a weekly basis?). Hope it helps though...

Jiri383
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
§ 224 DA
Dienstanweisung für


Explanation:
Dienstanweisung für die Standesbeamten und ihre Aufsichtsbehörde

I think this must be it. It ends "in der Fassung von 28.11.1987", and yours is obviously earlier, but I still think it's the same thing. My source is Abkürzungsverzeichnis der Rechtssprache by Kircher and Butz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 42 mins (2005-02-15 22:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to asker: Wochenhilfe is probably related to Wochenbett, which is the period of from 6 to 8 weeks after giving birth when a woman is recovering.


Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256