KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Prüfungsbehörde

English translation: examination board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prüfungsbehörde
English translation:examination board
Entered by: Iris Schlagheck-Weber

14:31 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Prüfungsbehörde
Stated in a German eidesstattliche Versicherung:

"Ich versichere an Eides statt durch meine Unterschrift, dass ich die vorstehende Arbeit selbständig und ohne fremde Hilfe angefertigt habe und alle Stellen, die ich wörtlich oder annähernd wörtlich aus Veröffentlichungen entnommen habe, als solche kenntlich gemacht habe, mich auch keiner anderen als der angegebenen Literatur oder sonstiger Hilfsmittel bedient habe. Die Arbeit hat in dieser oder ähnlicher Form noch keiner anderen **Prüfungsbehörde** vorgelegen.

TIA for your help.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
examination board
Explanation:
comes to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-15 14:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AMEB - The Australian Music Examinations Board - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]The Australian Music Examination Board - AMEB - Internationally recognised assessment system for Music, Speech and Drama. Current ...
www.ameb.edu.au/ - 26k - 13. Febr. 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


British Computer Society - ISEB - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Information Systems Examinations Board (ISEB). ISEB qualifications add value to professional careers by providing both the means ...
www.bcs.org/BCS/Products/Qualifications/ISEB/ - 19k - 13. Febr. 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


NEBOSH qualifications in health and safety and occupational safety ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]The National Examination Board in Occupational Safety and Health (NEBOSH) is an independent awarding body found in 1979. Raising ...

Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
My first idea, too! Thanks for your confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8examination board
swisstell
5supervisory authorityEmilie Laferrière
4 +1examining authority/examining bodyHelenY


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Prüfungsbehörde
examination board


Explanation:
comes to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-15 14:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AMEB - The Australian Music Examinations Board - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]The Australian Music Examination Board - AMEB - Internationally recognised assessment system for Music, Speech and Drama. Current ...
www.ameb.edu.au/ - 26k - 13. Febr. 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


British Computer Society - ISEB - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Information Systems Examinations Board (ISEB). ISEB qualifications add value to professional careers by providing both the means ...
www.bcs.org/BCS/Products/Qualifications/ISEB/ - 19k - 13. Febr. 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


NEBOSH qualifications in health and safety and occupational safety ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]The National Examination Board in Occupational Safety and Health (NEBOSH) is an independent awarding body found in 1979. Raising ...



swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
My first idea, too! Thanks for your confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
5 mins

agree  Kathy O
5 mins

agree  HelenY
7 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
13 mins

agree  roneill
16 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
43 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
43 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prüfungsbehörde
examining authority/examining body


Explanation:
2 more options, though I prefer "examination board!!

HelenY

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: These work too
10 mins

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prüfungsbehörde
supervisory authority


Explanation:
used in fiancial matters

Emilie Laferrière
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench