KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Stundenliste

English translation: time sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stundenliste
English translation:time sheet
Entered by: Michael Kucharski

19:57 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Stundenliste
This is a term from a "consultancy agreement" and here comes the context:

"Die AG verpflichtet sich, dem AN für seine Beratungsleistungen nach Vereinbarung und entsprechend einer vom AN zu führenden * Stundenliste *, welche von der AG gegenzuzeichnen ist, ein Honorar pro Mahntag von € 300,00 zu bezahlen."

Would "hourly list" be understandable to English speaking readers?

Thanks for any feedback!
Michael Kucharski
time sheet
Explanation:
I'm not so sure if this is really the correct term (hence the low confidence), but I'm pretty sure that "hourly list" is not correct - it makes me think of a list that is drawn up every hour.

I think this is just a list of the hours the attorney (or consultant) worked on the clients project. In many firms the lawyers have to keep a list of "billable hours."

:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4record /log of hours
roneill
2 +6time sheet
Derek Gill Franßen
2scheduleGabo Pena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
schedule


Explanation:
''

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 20:02:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hourly rates

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
time sheet


Explanation:
I'm not so sure if this is really the correct term (hence the low confidence), but I'm pretty sure that "hourly list" is not correct - it makes me think of a list that is drawn up every hour.

I think this is just a list of the hours the attorney (or consultant) worked on the clients project. In many firms the lawyers have to keep a list of "billable hours."

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Makes sense, Derek and that's what Hamblock/Wessels suggests.
5 mins
  -> Thank you - I guess I got lucky on that one (I don't own Hamblock, yet). :-)

agree  writeaway: yeah-hourly lists says nada. ;-)
9 mins
  -> Thanks Writeaway. ;-)

agree  Emilie Laferrière: time-sheet is what I woud have said, too
12 mins
  -> Thank you Emilie. My question: Is it "time sheet", "time-sheet" or "timesheet"?

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
42 mins
  -> Thanks Sarmb.

agree  jccantrell
58 mins
  -> Thanks JC.

agree  roneill: hourly list is definitely not the ticket
59 mins
  -> No, it isn't. Thank you Rónat. :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
record /log of hours


Explanation:
Presumably, this refers to an itemized list of time spent on consultancy services for which the client is being billed.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: could also be used-meaning is clear
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  gangels: time log [of total hours] sounds better for a lawyer then timesheet
57 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This would also work, and I like Klaus's "time log" too. :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Derek

agree  Emilie Laferrière: To answer your question: as a former lawyer, I filled in time sheet without any hyphen
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Emilie