KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Vertragsschutzrecht

English translation: s.b.


11:01 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Vertragsschutzrecht
Es ist unstreitig, dass mit Schreiben vom xxxx seitens unserer Mandantin die Bereitschaft erklärt wurde, das hier in Streit stehende Gebrauchsmuster in den bereits bestehenden Lizenzvertrag als Vertragsschutzrecht einzubeziehen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:s.b.
Explanation:
etwa: ... to add the utility model in suit to the (contractual) property rights specified in the already existing License Agreement
o.ä.
Selected response from:

Tamara Ferencak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contractual proprietary rightBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1s.b.Tamara Ferencak
4contract protection right
shabda


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract protection right


Explanation:
:)

shabda
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.b.


Explanation:
etwa: ... to add the utility model in suit to the (contractual) property rights specified in the already existing License Agreement
o.ä.

Tamara Ferencak
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Kobayashi
39 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractual proprietary right


Explanation:
It is undisputed that our client agreed in his/her/its letter dated xxxx to include the utility model constituting the matter in dispute as a contractual proprietary right in[to] the existing licence agreement.

A Vertragsschutzrecht is a proprietary right granted by contract rather than by statute, hence contractual proprietary right.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr