KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

glatte Äquivalenz

English translation: absolutely equivalent


13:02 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: glatte Äquivalenz
Nach diesseitiger Auffassung handelt es sich bei einem halb kugelförmigen Abschlussbereich um einen konischen Aufsatz, jedenfalls liegt er aber glatte Äquivalenz vor.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:absolutely equivalent
Explanation:
assuming you talk about patents here.


... These two alternative descriptions are absolutely equivalent in all respects. ... the "ownership" mantra, which goes with the Bushian "moral values" patent medicine ...
www.j-bradford-delong.net/ movable_type/2005-3_archives/000275.html

[PDF] Product information EUV Mask Blank Reflectometer
... It has been shown that the polychromatic aproach is absolutely equivalent to the “mono ... AIXUV has acquired a license on a patent of Fraunhofer for this scheme. ...
www.aixuv.de/DOKUS/PRODUKTINFOS/PRODUCT_MBR.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-21 13:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually meant to give this reference not the one above which is not to be trusted:


Patent 5051948: Content addressable memory device -
... showing a CAM cell which is disclosed in Japanese Patent Laying-Open ... cells according to these embodiments have circuits which are absolutely equivalent to the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5051948.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 13:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the meaning being that there is not inventive step involved i.e. that the solution chosen is just an equivalent, that\'s standard patentese language
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1absolutely equivalent
EdithK
4 +1perfect equivalence
swisstell
4substantial equivalencedorisinlondon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glatte Äquivalenz
absolutely equivalent


Explanation:
assuming you talk about patents here.


... These two alternative descriptions are absolutely equivalent in all respects. ... the "ownership" mantra, which goes with the Bushian "moral values" patent medicine ...
www.j-bradford-delong.net/ movable_type/2005-3_archives/000275.html

[PDF] Product information EUV Mask Blank Reflectometer
... It has been shown that the polychromatic aproach is absolutely equivalent to the “mono ... AIXUV has acquired a license on a patent of Fraunhofer for this scheme. ...
www.aixuv.de/DOKUS/PRODUKTINFOS/PRODUCT_MBR.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-21 13:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually meant to give this reference not the one above which is not to be trusted:


Patent 5051948: Content addressable memory device -
... showing a CAM cell which is disclosed in Japanese Patent Laying-Open ... cells according to these embodiments have circuits which are absolutely equivalent to the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5051948.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 13:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the meaning being that there is not inventive step involved i.e. that the solution chosen is just an equivalent, that\'s standard patentese language

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
25 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glatte Äquivalenz
perfect equivalence


Explanation:
At any rate, perfect equivalence is present/exists

OLD AND NEW DATA, NEW ISSUES: THE MITOCHONDRIAL ΔΨ - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The line represents perfect equivalence between the two sets of values.. ... The heavy
line represent perfect equivalence between the two sets of values. ...
www.cellphysiology.com/jbb5.htm - 43k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] STATIONARY TANGENT: THE DISCRETE AND NON-SMOOTH CASE 1. ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... pletely determined byσ(k) for k = 0,...,n. Thus, by identifying R ij = R(i − j)
=σ(i − j) we arrive at a perfect equivalence between Page 4. 4 U. KEICH ...
www-cse.ucsd.edu/~ukeich/papers/Schurs.pdf


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glatte Äquivalenz
substantial equivalence


Explanation:
In patent law the term "substantial equivalence" also seems to be used. Several websites containing "substantially equivalent" in connection with infringement of patent law can be found.


    Reference: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=fed7n...
dorisinlondon
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman