KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

im zweiten Hauptamt

English translation: serving concurrently as... (a judge...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im zweiten Hauptamt
English translation:serving concurrently as... (a judge...)
Entered by: Charlesp

15:01 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / job designation
German term or phrase: im zweiten Hauptamt
From a German CV: the person is a university professor of law and a "Richter am Oberlandesgericht im zweiten Hauptamt".

Could I translate this with something like "concurrently", or is there a standard way of wording it? Any pointers much appreciated.
Deborah Shannon
Germany
"serving concurrently as a judge in the..."
Explanation:
As for your question, "concurrently" is fine. But you could say "serving concurrently as a judge in the..."

Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help, especially the CV, Derek, however unnatural-sounding ;-) In my context Charles' suggestion was a good solution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"serving concurrently as a judge in the..."
Charlesp
3second main positionbookworm
2as second civil service position
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as second civil service position


Explanation:
... doesn't actually sound that natural to me, though that is what it means (cf. the CV of this judge in English and German: http://www.uni-regensburg.de/Fakultaeten/Jura/manssen/ProfMa...
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-21 15:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps you could put it like this: \"...university professor of law and in a second civil service position as judge...\". :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
second main position


Explanation:
you could also say concurrently

bookworm
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"serving concurrently as a judge in the..."


Explanation:
As for your question, "concurrently" is fine. But you could say "serving concurrently as a judge in the..."



Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help, especially the CV, Derek, however unnatural-sounding ;-) In my context Charles' suggestion was a good solution