global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents


English translation: transfer proceedings


German term or phrase:ausfolgungsverfahren
English translation:transfer proceedings
Entered by: John Kinory

17:37 Dec 11, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: ausfolgungsverfahren
Ausfolgungsverfahren in estate legal proceedings
carey Mackenzie
transfer proceedings
This is a formal Austrian term.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5 +2transfer proceedingsJohn Kinory
5surrender proceedings
Dr. Fred Thomson



39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfer proceedings

This is a formal Austrian term.

    Collins Germ>Eng dico
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: That´s right.
15 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surrender proceedings

Romain translates Ausfolgung as "delivery, handing over, surrender."
Verfahren is standardly "procedings."
A surrender proceeding would involve obtaining a court order directing a person to turn over or surrender an item that is being improperly or illegally held or withheld from another.
20 yrs an attorney; 20 yrs a translator (and barely holding on)

Note added at 2001-12-12 02:44:32 (GMT)

In Germany this would be called a "Herausgabeverfahren." Dietl refers to herausgeben as "to surrender or to give up possession or to delivery over to someone."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861